Amazon Sales Rank Chart 2021 [June Update]

By Christopher Grant

June 15, 2021

amazon sales rank chart

Amazon sales rank charts have been a very popular tool over the years.

They have been used as a guide by many to help them make sourcing decisions and set parameters for themselves and even employees when scouting for products to sell on Amazon.

Unfortunately in January of 2018 Amazon removed the ability to easily determine the number of products in a given category.

This, of course, made it all but impossible to build out sales rank charts.

Perhaps one day Amazon will bring the data back.

For now there are two options.

You can download a copy of my monthly updated sales rank chart below or check out the Amazon Sales Rank Chart below if you please.

More...

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

U.S. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated June 15, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Appliances4,0918,18324,54840,91381,827204,567818,266
Art, Crafts, & Sewing55,485110,971332,913554,8541,109,7092,774,27211,097,086
Automotive141,522283,043849,1291,415,2152,830,4317,076,07628,304,305
Baby Products19,24038,479115,438192,396384,793961,9823,847,926
Beauty & Personal Care57,928115,855347,565579,2751,158,5502,896,37611,585,502
Books386,146772,2932,316,8793,861,4647,722,92819,307,32177,229,284
CD's & Vinyl37,92275,845227,534379,223758,4471,896,1177,584,468
Cell Phones & Accessories90,107180,215540,644901,0731,802,1474,505,36718,021,468
Clothing, Shoes, & Jewelry817,8751,635,7504,907,2508,178,75116,357,50140,893,753163,575,012
Electronics90,684181,367544,102906,8361,813,6724,534,18018,136,721
Everything Else45,73391,466274,399457,332914,6642,286,6619,146,644
Grocery & Gourmet Food17,13834,277102,830171,384342,768856,9213,427,683
Handmade Products11,52523,05069,150115,249230,499576,2472,304,989
Health & Household48,70197,402292,205487,008974,0162,435,0409,740,158
Home & Kitchen533,3231,066,6463,199,9375,333,22910,666,45726,666,143106,664,571
Industrial & Scientific64,740129,480388,439647,3981,294,7963,236,98912,947,955
Movies & TV24,37048,741146,222243,703487,4061,218,5164,874,062
Musical Instruments9,63219,26457,79396,321192,642481,6041,926,417
Office Products51,973103,947311,841519,7341,039,4682,598,67110,394,684
Patio, Lawn, & Garden62,267124,533373,599622,6661,245,3313,113,32812,453,310
Pet Supplies33,41766,833200,500334,166668,3331,670,8326,683,328
Software9251,8495,5479,24518,49146,227184,909
Sports & Outdoors179,876359,7521,079,2571,798,7623,597,5248,993,81135,975,244
Tools & Home Improvement123,826247,652742,9551,238,2592,476,5186,191,29524,765,180
Toys & Games49,11298,224294,672491,121982,2412,455,6039,822,413
Video Games5,66511,33033,98956,648113,297283,2421,132,966
Totals2,963,2235,926,44617,779,33729,632,22859,264,455148,161,138592,644,551

Canada Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated June 15, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive16,81133,623100,869168,115336,230840,5743,362,295
Baby3,6967,39322,17936,96473,928184,821739,284
Beauty & Personal Care10,29320,58561,756102,927205,854514,6362,058,542
Books78,021156,043468,128780,2141,560,4283,901,06915,604,275
Clothing, Shoes, & Accessories97,010194,021582,062970,1041,940,2084,850,52119,402,083
Electronics32,99265,985197,954329,924659,8471,649,6186,598,473
Everything Else11,28822,57567,726112,877225,755564,3872,257,548
Grocery & Gourmet Food2,5035,00615,01925,03250,064125,160500,640
Handmade2915831,7482,9145,82814,57058,278
Health & Personal Care12,79025,57976,737127,895255,790639,4752,557,901
Home & Kitchen102,487204,975614,9241,024,8732,049,7475,124,36720,497,469
Industrial & Scientific4,6099,21827,65446,09092,181230,452921,807
Jewelry8531,7055,1158,52517,05042,626170,502
Luggage & Bags4178342,5034,1718,34220,85583,419
Movies & TV3,6787,35722,07036,78373,566183,915735,660
Music8,54217,08451,25385,422170,844427,1101,708,441
Musical Instruments, Stage, & Studio2,0974,19312,57920,96541,931104,827419,308
Office Products6,52013,03939,11765,195130,391325,9761,303,905
Patio, Lawn, & Garden8,85417,70753,12188,535177,071442,6771,770,706
Pet Supplies9,17218,34355,03091,716183,433458,5821,834,328
Shoes & Handbags1,2212,4427,32712,21224,42461,059244,235
Sports & Outdoors31,13362,265186,796311,326622,6531,556,6326,226,528
Tools & Home Improvement27,71255,425166,274277,123554,2461,385,6155,542,461
Toys & Games11,21522,43067,289112,148224,296560,7412,242,962
Video Games1,7343,46810,40317,33934,67786,693346,771
Watches3026031,8093,0166,03115,07860,313
Totals486,241972,4812,917,4444,862,4079,724,81324,312,03497,248,134

Mexico Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated June 15, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Alimentos y Bebidas5731,1463,4385,73011,45928,649114,594
Automotriz y Motocicletas4,0638,12624,37940,63281,264203,160812,640
Bebé1,4562,9138,73814,56429,12872,820291,279
Belleza4,0918,18224,54540,90981,818204,546818,183
Deportes y Aire libre11,12622,25266,755111,258222,516556,2892,225,156
Electrónicos13,77727,55482,663137,772275,544688,8612,755,443
Herramientas y Mejoras del Hogar7,05114,10242,30770,511141,022352,5561,410,222
Hogar y Cocina23,74847,495142,486237,477474,9531,187,3834,749,533
Industria, Empresas y Ciencia1,0922,1856,55410,92421,84754,619218,474
Instrumentos Musicales9631,9265,7789,63019,26048,150192,599
Jardín4308612,5824,3038,60621,51586,059
Juguetes y Juegos5,56111,12233,36755,611111,222278,0551,112,219
Libros9,80119,60258,80698,009196,019490,0471,960,189
Música1,6083,2159,64616,07632,15380,381321,525
Oficina y Papelería2,6815,36316,08826,81353,626134,065536,258
Productos Handmade1863711,1141,8573,7149,28537,138
Productos para Animales2,2994,59713,79222,98645,972114,930459,720
Ropa, Zapatos y Accesorios43,81787,635262,904438,173876,3462,190,8658,763,459
Salud y Cuidado Personal3,1576,31418,94131,56863,135157,838631,353
Software961925759581,9154,78919,154
Videojuegos8051,6114,8328,05416,10740,268161,073
Totals138,381276,763830,2881,383,8142,767,6276,919,06827,676,270

U.K. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated June 15, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive30,65061,300183,900306,500613,0011,532,5026,130,009
Baby Products10,86921,73765,211108,685217,371543,4262,173,705
Beauty21,51043,020129,059215,098430,1971,075,4924,301,968
Books203,822407,6441,222,9312,038,2184,076,43610,191,09140,764,364
Business, Industry, & Science9,27818,55655,66792,779185,558463,8951,855,579
CD's & Vinyl22,88545,769137,307228,846457,6911,144,2284,576,912
Clothing137,907275,814827,4411,379,0682,758,1376,895,34127,581,365
Computers & Accessories22,23344,465133,396222,326444,6521,111,6314,446,523
DIY & Tools49,55999,119297,357495,594991,1892,477,9729,911,888
DVD & Blu-ray6,59413,18739,56265,937131,874329,6861,318,742
Electronics & Photo48,01296,024288,073480,121960,2432,400,6069,602,425
Everything Else17,15934,318102,955171,592343,184857,9613,431,843
Garden & Outdoors20,76941,538124,613207,689415,3781,038,4454,153,778
Grocery8,79117,58352,74887,914175,828439,5691,758,276
Handmade Products1,4822,9658,89414,82329,64574,114296,454
Health & Personal Care17,38934,778104,334173,891347,781869,4533,477,810
Home & Garden18,24636,493109,478182,464364,928912,3193,649,276
Home & Kitchen139,770279,540838,6191,397,6992,795,3986,988,49527,953,978
Jewellry18,07036,140108,419180,698361,395903,4883,613,950
Large Appliances3,3926,78420,35333,92167,843169,606678,425
Lighting11,04822,09566,285110,476220,952552,3792,209,516
Luggage10,25720,51561,544102,573205,146512,8642,051,455
Musical Instruments & DJ5,93111,86335,58859,313118,625296,5631,186,251
PC & Video Games3,1476,29318,87931,46662,931157,328629,312
Pet Supplies16,46332,92698,779164,632329,263823,1593,292,634
Shoes & Bags62,736125,473376,419627,3641,254,7293,136,82212,547,287
Software2865731,7182,8635,72614,31557,261
Sports & Outdoors63,757127,514382,543637,5721,275,1443,187,85912,751,435
Stationery & Office Supplies19,59039,179117,538195,896391,792979,4813,917,924
Toys & Games35,14970,298210,895351,492702,9851,757,4627,029,849
Watches4,5609,11927,35745,59591,191227,976911,905
Totals1,041,3102,082,6216,247,86310,413,10520,826,21052,065,525208,262,099

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

Amazon Sales Rank Charts Reborn

 I have seen countless people, new sellers and the OG's among us ask if these rank charts were coming back.

I, and many others, figured that would not be the case.  There was no workaround anyone could find.

Plus, this would give people the opportunity to rely more heavily on Keepa and CamelCamelCamel (CCC) to make their sourcing decisions.

This would likely be a good thing.  The data Keepa and CCC share is instrumental in understanding the history of a product and the likelihood of that product continuing to be something that sells or holds its price.

However, many continued to ask for a sales rank chart.

So, I went to see if there was anything that could be done.

Sure enough, there is some data that can be used to build an Amazon Sales Rank Chart.

You have to dig for it a bit and it is likely not as accurate as it was when the data came directly from Amazon but it gives an excellent idea of how many products are in each category on Amazon.

How The Chart Was Made

Because I like to be transparent with my readers I am going to share how this is made.

Keepa allows us to see how many products it tracks on Amazon.

If you dig a bit deeper you can find how many products it tracks by each category and if you chose to you could even find the data on each subcategory.

The problem with this data is that it's not in an easy to read format.

They also have not made it into a nice little table that breaks down the BSR as a percentage of each category.

So, I created a table, input some math equations in each cell and had the table figure out the top half percent, 1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, and 25% in each major category.

I did leave out some categories like movies and CD's.  But all of the major categories are included.

What Else You Should Know

This Amazon sales rank chart should NOT be your bible when it comes to determining what you should and should not sell on Amazon.

You really need to learn how to utilize Keepa (the gold standard IMHO) and CamelCamel Camel.

You should take a moment to watch this Keepa tutorial by Stephen Smotherman.

When you have finished that, it's short, and you feel like you are ready for more I think you should watch Stephen's more advanced Keepa tutorial as well.

Once you have finished those it is time to install the Keepa Extension.

This will allow you to have charts right on the Amazon page, set price alerts, look who has the buy box historically, what the price is, and so much more.

It really is the best FREE resource available for anyone who sells on Amazon.

Click the button below to install the extension

We could go on about using Keepa and really dive deep into all of its features but I will save that for another post or maybe even a series of Youtube videos.

If you have any questions about Keepa or even have some suggestions on how best to use it or the Amazon sales rank chart please post a comment below.

Would love to hear what you have to say!

Note:  Keepa recently stopped supporting the Australian marketplace.

This has made it so that we can no longer offer the accurate numbers for Australia.

If you believe we should add any other marketplaces please shoot me an email or drop a comment below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. There is a mistake i assume in UK sales chart. the category DIY & tools and Electronics & Photo are having same numbers.

    1. You can use sales estimators like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or the free one by Jungle Scout but you have to know that these are estimations and the only way to know with 100% accuracy is by selling the products yourself.

    2. You can use a sales estimator like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or Jungle Scout but remember that those are estimates using algorithms and are never going to be 100% accurate. The only way to know for sure is to actually be selling the item.

  2. Can I get a copy of the most recent sales rank chart. I am just starting out. Are used to sell on eBay and Amazon a little bit here and there but I’m really wanting to work on it nowadays

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Join 9,000+ Subscribers and Stay on Top of the Latest News  in The Amazon Seller Ecosphere.

We Don't Spam or Sell Your Information