Amazon Sales Rank Chart 2021 [August Update]

By Christopher Grant

June 15, 2021

amazon sales rank chart

Amazon sales rank charts have been a very popular tool over the years.

They have been used as a guide by many to help them make sourcing decisions and set parameters for themselves and even employees when scouting for products to sell on Amazon.

Unfortunately in January of 2018 Amazon removed the ability to easily determine the number of products in a given category.

This, of course, made it all but impossible to build out sales rank charts.

Perhaps one day Amazon will bring the data back.

For now there are two options.

You can download a copy of my monthly updated sales rank chart below or check out the Amazon Sales Rank Chart below if you please.

More...

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

U.S. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated August 19, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Appliances4,3328,66325,98943,31686,632216,579866,315
Art, Crafts, & Sewing53,697107,394322,182536,9701,073,9402,684,85110,739,403
Automotive135,265270,529811,5881,352,6472,705,2946,763,23427,052,935
Baby Products15,12530,25090,751151,251302,502756,2553,025,020
Beauty & Personal Care48,80697,613292,839488,064976,1292,440,3229,761,286
Books405,673811,3472,434,0404,056,7348,113,46820,283,66981,134,675
CD's & Vinyl39,24178,482235,445392,408784,8161,962,0397,848,157
Cell Phones & Accessories78,169156,337469,012781,6871,563,3743,908,43415,633,735
Clothing, Shoes, & Jewelry727,3191,454,6374,363,9127,273,18714,546,37436,365,935145,463,738
Electronics85,401170,802512,405854,0091,708,0184,270,04517,080,181
Everything Else46,96793,935281,804469,673939,3462,348,3669,393,463
Grocery & Gourmet Food16,27832,55797,670162,783325,567813,9173,255,668
Handmade Products11,02622,05266,155110,258220,517551,2922,205,169
Health & Household44,99689,991269,974449,957899,9152,249,7878,999,146
Home & Kitchen504,7581,009,5163,028,5475,047,57810,095,15625,237,889100,951,555
Industrial & Scientific65,319130,637391,912653,1861,306,3723,265,93013,063,721
Movies & TV25,87951,758155,275258,791517,5821,293,9545,175,817
Musical Instruments8,86417,72953,18788,644177,288443,2211,772,884
Office Products47,73895,477286,430477,383954,7662,386,9159,547,661
Patio, Lawn, & Garden60,495120,990362,971604,9511,209,9023,024,75612,099,022
Pet Supplies27,65755,315165,944276,573553,1471,382,8675,531,466
Software8501,6995,0988,49716,99342,483169,931
Sports & Outdoors156,598313,196939,5871,565,9793,131,9577,829,89331,319,573
Tools & Home Improvement117,041234,081702,2441,170,4072,340,8135,852,03323,408,133
Toys & Games39,88179,762239,287398,812797,6231,994,0597,976,234
Video Games5,19910,39831,19451,990103,981259,9521,039,809
Totals2,772,5735,545,14716,635,44127,725,73555,451,470138,628,674554,514,697

Canada Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated August 19, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive15,31630,63291,896153,159306,318765,7963,063,184
Baby3,0456,09018,26930,44860,896152,240608,959
Beauty & Personal Care8,87517,74953,24888,747177,493443,7331,774,930
Books81,289162,579487,736812,8931,625,7864,064,46516,257,859
Clothing, Shoes, & Accessories93,863187,726563,177938,6281,877,2554,693,13918,772,554
Electronics28,70757,414172,243287,072574,1431,435,3585,741,431
Everything Else9,31418,62755,88293,136186,273465,6821,862,727
Grocery & Gourmet Food2,3514,70214,10623,51047,020117,550470,199
Handmade2795581,6752,7915,58213,95455,817
Health & Personal Care11,02522,04966,148110,246220,492551,2292,204,917
Home & Kitchen90,054180,107540,321900,5351,801,0704,502,67618,010,702
Industrial & Scientific4,3968,79326,37943,96587,929219,823879,290
Jewelry1530911513027553,020
Luggage & Bags61134571152871,149
Movies & TV3,7607,51922,55837,59675,192187,980751,919
Music9,11118,22254,66791,112182,224455,5611,822,242
Musical Instruments, Stage, & Studio1,8533,70711,12018,53437,06892,670370,678
Office Products5,94011,88035,64159,402118,804297,0111,188,044
Patio, Lawn, & Garden8,03516,07148,21280,353160,707401,7671,607,067
Pet Supplies7,88115,76247,28778,812157,624394,0611,576,243
Shoes & Handbags44882654428852,2128,849
Sports & Outdoors27,06654,132162,395270,659541,3181,353,2945,413,176
Tools & Home Improvement24,85849,715149,146248,577497,1541,242,8854,971,540
Toys & Games9,58519,17157,51295,854191,708479,2691,917,077
Video Games1,6153,2319,69216,15332,30680,766323,062
Watches81647791583961,582
Totals448,291896,5822,689,7474,482,9118,965,82222,414,55489,658,217

Mexico Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated August 19, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Alimentos y Bebidas5501,1003,3015,50111,00227,505110,021
Automotriz y Motocicletas3,9107,82023,46139,10278,204195,510782,041
Bebé1,2062,4127,23512,05824,11560,288241,151
Belleza3,9717,94323,82939,71579,430198,574794,297
Deportes y Aire libre9,91419,82959,48699,144198,287495,7181,982,871
Electrónicos12,06524,13172,392120,653241,307603,2672,413,066
Herramientas y Mejoras del Hogar6,78513,57040,71167,851135,702339,2561,357,024
Hogar y Cocina21,24742,495127,484212,473424,9451,062,3634,249,451
Industria, Empresas y Ciencia1,0542,1086,32310,53821,07652,691210,764
Instrumentos Musicales8821,7645,2918,81817,63644,091176,364
Jardín4789572,8704,7839,56523,91395,651
Juguetes y Juegos5,15010,30030,90051,500103,000257,5011,030,002
Libros10,14120,28160,843101,405202,810507,0262,028,102
Música1,6653,3309,98916,64833,29683,239332,957
Oficina y Papelería2,4574,91514,74524,57449,148122,871491,484
Productos Handmade1953891,1681,9463,8939,73238,929
Productos para Animales2,0304,06012,18020,29940,599101,497405,988
Ropa, Zapatos y Accesorios40,73081,460244,380407,299814,5992,036,4978,145,986
Salud y Cuidado Personal2,5405,07915,23825,39650,792126,980507,920
Software871745228691,7384,34617,384
Videojuegos7081,4164,2497,08214,16435,409141,637
Totals127,765255,531766,5931,277,6552,555,3096,388,27325,553,090

U.K. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated June 15, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive28,74357,486172,457287,428574,8551,437,1395,748,554
Baby Products8,80017,59952,79787,996175,991439,9791,759,914
Beauty18,36336,726110,177183,629367,258918,1453,672,580
Books216,062432,1231,296,3702,160,6174,321,23410,803,08643,212,344
Business, Industry, & Science8,35216,70550,11483,523167,045417,6131,670,453
CD's & Vinyl23,16346,325138,976231,627463,2551,158,1374,632,547
Clothing123,202246,404739,2121,232,0202,464,0396,160,09824,640,390
Computers & Accessories19,87239,744119,232198,720397,439993,5983,974,393
DIY & Tools45,36990,737272,211453,685907,3702,268,4259,073,701
DVD & Blu-ray6,76513,53040,58967,648135,295338,2381,352,953
Electronics & Photo40,87581,750245,250408,751817,5012,043,7538,175,010
Everything Else14,30228,60485,813143,022286,044715,1092,860,436
Garden & Outdoors18,54137,083111,249185,415370,829927,0733,708,290
Grocery7,94015,88047,64179,401158,802397,0051,588,020
Handmade Products1,4622,9238,77014,61729,23473,085292,340
Health & Personal Care14,29228,58585,754142,923285,845714,6142,858,454
Home & Garden14,10428,20884,623141,039282,078705,1952,820,779
Home & Kitchen121,927243,853731,5591,219,2662,438,5316,096,32824,385,310
Jewellry15,58331,16593,495155,826311,651779,1283,116,513
Large Appliances3,1236,24618,73931,23262,464156,161624,643
Lighting9,09418,18754,56290,937181,874454,6841,818,737
Luggage8,68117,36152,08386,805173,610434,0261,736,104
Musical Instruments & DJ5,08610,17230,51650,860101,721254,3021,017,206
PC & Video Games2,7595,51716,55227,58755,174137,935551,739
Pet Supplies13,48226,96480,891134,818269,635674,0882,696,353
Shoes & Bags55,628111,255333,766556,2771,112,5552,781,38711,125,547
Software2825651,6952,8255,64914,12456,494
Sports & Outdoors53,314106,627319,882533,1371,066,2732,665,68310,662,730
Stationery & Office Supplies17,40034,799104,398173,997347,994869,9863,479,944
Toys & Games29,64359,286177,859296,432592,8641,482,1595,928,635
Watches4,0738,14524,43640,72781,454203,635814,538
Totals950,2781,900,5575,701,6709,502,78319,005,56547,513,913190,055,651

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

Amazon Sales Rank Charts Reborn

 I have seen countless people, new sellers and the OG's among us ask if these rank charts were coming back.

I, and many others, figured that would not be the case.  There was no workaround anyone could find.

Plus, this would give people the opportunity to rely more heavily on Keepa and CamelCamelCamel (CCC) to make their sourcing decisions.

This would likely be a good thing.  The data Keepa and CCC share is instrumental in understanding the history of a product and the likelihood of that product continuing to be something that sells or holds its price.

However, many continued to ask for a sales rank chart.

So, I went to see if there was anything that could be done.

Sure enough, there is some data that can be used to build an Amazon Sales Rank Chart.

You have to dig for it a bit and it is likely not as accurate as it was when the data came directly from Amazon but it gives an excellent idea of how many products are in each category on Amazon.

How The Chart Was Made

Because I like to be transparent with my readers I am going to share how this is made.

Keepa allows us to see how many products it tracks on Amazon.

If you dig a bit deeper you can find how many products it tracks by each category and if you chose to you could even find the data on each subcategory.

The problem with this data is that it's not in an easy to read format.

They also have not made it into a nice little table that breaks down the BSR as a percentage of each category.

So, I created a table, input some math equations in each cell and had the table figure out the top half percent, 1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, and 25% in each major category.

I did leave out some categories like movies and CD's.  But all of the major categories are included.

What Else You Should Know

This Amazon sales rank chart should NOT be your bible when it comes to determining what you should and should not sell on Amazon.

You really need to learn how to utilize Keepa (the gold standard IMHO) and CamelCamel Camel.

You should take a moment to watch this Keepa tutorial by Stephen Smotherman.

When you have finished that, it's short, and you feel like you are ready for more I think you should watch Stephen's more advanced Keepa tutorial as well.

Once you have finished those it is time to install the Keepa Extension.

This will allow you to have charts right on the Amazon page, set price alerts, look who has the buy box historically, what the price is, and so much more.

It really is the best FREE resource available for anyone who sells on Amazon.

Click the button below to install the extension

We could go on about using Keepa and really dive deep into all of its features but I will save that for another post or maybe even a series of Youtube videos.

If you have any questions about Keepa or even have some suggestions on how best to use it or the Amazon sales rank chart please post a comment below.

Would love to hear what you have to say!

Note:  Keepa recently stopped supporting the Australian marketplace.

This has made it so that we can no longer offer the accurate numbers for Australia.

If you believe we should add any other marketplaces please shoot me an email or drop a comment below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. There is a mistake i assume in UK sales chart. the category DIY & tools and Electronics & Photo are having same numbers.

    1. You can use sales estimators like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or the free one by Jungle Scout but you have to know that these are estimations and the only way to know with 100% accuracy is by selling the products yourself.

    2. You can use a sales estimator like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or Jungle Scout but remember that those are estimates using algorithms and are never going to be 100% accurate. The only way to know for sure is to actually be selling the item.

  2. Can I get a copy of the most recent sales rank chart. I am just starting out. Are used to sell on eBay and Amazon a little bit here and there but I’m really wanting to work on it nowadays

  3. Hello,

    The data shows as updated through 06/15/21. What is the time period for the data? YTD, Rolling 12 months etc.?

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Join 9,000+ Subscribers and Stay on Top of the Latest News  in The Amazon Seller Ecosphere.

We Don't Spam or Sell Your Information