Amazon Sales Rank Chart 2021 [December Update]

By Christopher Grant

June 15, 2021

amazon sales rank chart

Amazon sales rank charts have been a very popular tool over the years.

They have been used as a guide by many to help them make sourcing decisions and set parameters for themselves and even employees when scouting for products to sell on Amazon.

Unfortunately in January of 2018 Amazon removed the ability to easily determine the number of products in a given category.

This, of course, made it all but impossible to build out sales rank charts.

Perhaps one day Amazon will bring the data back.

For now there are two options.

You can download a copy of my monthly updated sales rank chart below or check out the Amazon Sales Rank Chart below if you please.

More...

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

U.S. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated December 3rd, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Appliances4,5019,00327,00845,01390,026225,065900,261
Art, Crafts, & Sewing56,187112,375337,125561,8741,123,7492,809,37211,237,487
Automotive138,093276,185828,5561,380,9272,761,8546,904,63427,618,535
Baby Products14,33128,66285,986143,310286,620716,5492,866,196
Beauty & Personal Care48,45096,899290,698484,496968,9932,422,4829,689,926
Books434,850869,6992,609,0974,348,4958,696,99121,742,47786,969,909
CD's & Vinyl39,85979,718239,153398,588797,1761,992,9417,971,762
Cell Phones & Accessories84,855169,709509,127848,5451,697,0914,242,72716,970,907
Clothing, Shoes, & Jewelry772,4871,544,9744,634,9217,724,86915,449,73838,624,345154,497,381
Electronics87,065174,130522,390870,6501,741,3004,353,25017,413,001
Everything Else55,374110,749332,247553,7441,107,4882,768,72111,074,884
Grocery & Gourmet Food16,54433,08799,262165,437330,874827,1863,308,742
Handmade Products11,17822,35567,065111,776223,551558,8782,235,512
Health & Household43,04886,096258,287430,478860,9562,152,3898,609,555
Home & Kitchen497,666995,3332,985,9994,976,6659,953,32924,883,32399,533,290
Industrial & Scientific67,568135,136405,408675,6801,351,3603,378,39913,513,596
Movies & TV27,08854,175162,526270,877541,7541,354,3865,417,544
Musical Instruments9,06018,12054,35990,599181,198452,9941,811,975
Office Products48,30696,612289,837483,062966,1232,415,3089,661,233
Patio, Lawn, & Garden60,912121,825365,474609,1231,218,2463,045,61612,182,462
Pet Supplies27,86255,725167,174278,623557,2471,393,1165,572,465
Software8951,7895,3678,94617,89144,728178,912
Sports & Outdoors150,325300,650901,9491,503,2493,006,4977,516,24430,064,974
Tools & Home Improvement119,391238,783716,3481,193,9142,387,8285,969,56923,878,275
Toys & Games39,58179,162237,486395,810791,6201,979,0517,916,203
Video Games5,00710,01330,04050,067100,134250,3361,001,343
Totals2,860,4825,720,96317,162,89028,604,81757,209,633143,024,083572,096,330

Canada Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated December 3rd, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive17,34634,692104,075173,458346,917867,2923,469,169
Baby3,1666,33318,99831,66363,326158,315633,259
Beauty & Personal Care9,49318,98556,95694,926189,852474,6311,898,524
Books91,440182,880548,640914,4001,828,8004,572,00018,288,001
Clothing, Shoes, & Accessories109,918219,835659,5061,099,1772,198,3545,495,88621,983,542
Electronics30,75561,511184,532307,554615,1081,537,7696,151,077
Everything Else10,37020,74062,220103,699207,399518,4972,073,986
Grocery & Gourmet Food2,4224,84514,53424,22348,447121,116484,465
Handmade3005991,7982,9965,99314,98159,925
Health & Personal Care11,63323,26669,798116,330232,660581,6492,326,596
Home & Kitchen96,635193,270579,809966,3481,932,6954,831,73819,326,953
Industrial & Scientific4,8759,75029,24948,74897,497243,742974,966
Jewelry1021621042075182,072
Luggage & Bags2411193894377
Movies & TV4,1328,26424,79341,32282,643206,608826,432
Music10,16420,32860,983101,639203,277508,1932,032,771
Musical Instruments, Stage, & Studio2,0144,02812,08320,13940,277100,693402,770
Office Products6,66713,33540,00566,674133,349333,3711,333,485
Patio, Lawn, & Garden9,05818,11754,35090,583181,165452,9131,811,653
Pet Supplies8,39616,79250,37583,958167,916419,7891,679,157
Shoes & Handbags21431292154291,0734,292
Sports & Outdoors23,85947,717143,152238,587477,1741,192,9354,771,738
Tools & Home Improvement26,69453,388160,165266,942533,8831,334,7085,338,831
Toys & Games9,35018,70056,10193,502187,005467,5121,870,047
Video Games1,7823,56410,69217,82035,64189,102356,406
Watches51132531062651,059
Totals490,508981,0162,943,0474,905,0789,810,15524,525,38898,101,553

Mexico Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated December 3rd, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Alimentos y Bebidas6471,2953,8846,47412,94832,369129,475
Automotriz y Motocicletas4,4258,84926,54744,24688,492221,229884,916
Bebé1,3312,6617,98313,30526,61066,525266,101
Belleza4,9429,88329,65049,41698,833247,082988,329
Deportes y Aire libre8,91217,82453,47189,119178,238445,5961,782,382
Electrónicos13,01626,03278,096130,161260,321650,8032,603,210
Herramientas y Mejoras del Hogar8,21816,43549,30582,175164,351410,8771,643,506
Hogar y Cocina24,58749,173147,519245,866491,7311,229,3294,917,314
Industria, Empresas y Ciencia1,1682,3367,00711,67923,35858,395233,578
Instrumentos Musicales9711,9425,8279,71119,42348,556194,225
Jardín5991,1993,5965,99311,98629,964119,857
Juguetes y Juegos5,75911,51734,55257,587115,174287,9351,151,738
Libros10,76021,52064,560107,600215,200538,0002,152,000
Música1,8063,61210,83518,05936,11790,293361,171
Oficina y Papelería2,7775,55416,66327,77255,544138,860555,440
Productos Handmade2224431,3292,2154,43111,07744,308
Productos para Animales2,3864,77314,31823,86347,726119,316477,263
Ropa, Zapatos y Accesorios49,58399,166297,497495,829991,6582,479,1459,916,580
Salud y Cuidado Personal2,8585,71617,14728,57957,158142,894571,576
Software1022046121,0212,0415,10320,410
Videojuegos7591,5184,5537,58815,17537,938151,750
Totals145,826291,651874,9541,458,2562,916,5137,291,28229,165,129

U.K. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated December 3rd, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive30,24060,480181,441302,402604,8031,512,0086,048,030
Baby Products9,56819,13657,40895,680191,361478,4021,913,606
Beauty19,69939,397118,191196,985393,971984,9273,939,706
Books235,525471,0491,413,1482,355,2464,710,49311,776,23247,104,929
Business, Industry, & Science9,36418,72856,18493,641187,282468,2041,872,816
CD's & Vinyl23,60747,215141,644236,073472,1461,180,3644,721,455
Clothing147,608295,215885,6451,476,0762,952,1517,380,37829,521,510
Computers & Accessories20,21240,423121,270202,116404,2321,010,5814,042,322
DIY & Tools49,10498,207294,621491,035982,0712,455,1779,820,707
DVD & Blu-ray6,97613,95241,85669,760139,521348,8021,395,206
Electronics & Photo42,75885,516256,549427,581855,1622,137,9058,551,620
Everything Else15,00029,99989,998149,997299,994749,9852,999,939
Fashion9571,9155,7449,57419,14847,869191,476
Garden & Outdoors19,57339,146117,439195,731391,463978,6573,914,628
Grocery8,21716,43349,30082,166164,332410,8301,643,318
Handmade Products1,5223,0459,13415,22430,44776,118304,470
Health & Personal Care14,88129,76289,286148,810297,620744,0492,976,195
Home & Garden14,99229,98589,954149,923299,847749,6172,998,466
Home & Kitchen127,733255,466766,3981,277,3302,554,6606,386,64925,546,596
Jewellry14,12728,25584,764141,273282,545706,3632,825,450
Large Appliances2,7395,47816,43327,38954,777136,943547,772
Lighting9,46718,93556,80494,673189,346473,3661,893,463
Luggage9,04618,09254,27790,462180,925452,3121,809,246
Musical Instruments & DJ5,30410,60831,82553,042106,085265,2121,060,846
PC & Video Games2,8915,78217,34728,91257,824144,561578,243
Pet Supplies14,34328,68586,056143,427286,853717,1332,868,533
Shoes & Bags59,272118,544355,632592,7211,185,4412,963,60311,854,412
Software2835661,6982,8305,66014,15156,602
Sports & Outdoors40,53281,063243,189405,315810,6302,026,5758,106,300
Stationery & Office Supplies18,17236,343109,030181,717363,434908,5863,634,342
Toys & Games4,3208,64125,92343,20486,409216,022864,089
Watches4,2218,44225,32642,21084,421211,051844,205
Totals982,2521,964,5055,893,5159,822,52519,645,05049,112,625196,450,498

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

Amazon Sales Rank Charts Reborn

 I have seen countless people, new sellers and the OG's among us ask if these rank charts were coming back.

I, and many others, figured that would not be the case.  There was no workaround anyone could find.

Plus, this would give people the opportunity to rely more heavily on Keepa and CamelCamelCamel (CCC) to make their sourcing decisions.

This would likely be a good thing.  The data Keepa and CCC share is instrumental in understanding the history of a product and the likelihood of that product continuing to be something that sells or holds its price.

However, many continued to ask for a sales rank chart.

So, I went to see if there was anything that could be done.

Sure enough, there is some data that can be used to build an Amazon Sales Rank Chart.

You have to dig for it a bit and it is likely not as accurate as it was when the data came directly from Amazon but it gives an excellent idea of how many products are in each category on Amazon.

How The Chart Was Made

Because I like to be transparent with my readers I am going to share how this is made.

Keepa allows us to see how many products it tracks on Amazon.

If you dig a bit deeper you can find how many products it tracks by each category and if you chose to you could even find the data on each subcategory.

The problem with this data is that it's not in an easy to read format.

They also have not made it into a nice little table that breaks down the BSR as a percentage of each category.

So, I created a table, input some math equations in each cell and had the table figure out the top half percent, 1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, and 25% in each major category.

I did leave out some categories like movies and CD's.  But all of the major categories are included.

What Else You Should Know

This Amazon sales rank chart should NOT be your bible when it comes to determining what you should and should not sell on Amazon.

You really need to learn how to utilize Keepa (the gold standard IMHO) and CamelCamel Camel.

You should take a moment to watch this Keepa tutorial by Stephen Smotherman.

When you have finished that, it's short, and you feel like you are ready for more I think you should watch Stephen's more advanced Keepa tutorial as well.

Once you have finished those it is time to install the Keepa Extension.

This will allow you to have charts right on the Amazon page, set price alerts, look who has the buy box historically, what the price is, and so much more.

It really is the best FREE resource available for anyone who sells on Amazon.

Click the button below to install the extension

We could go on about using Keepa and really dive deep into all of its features but I will save that for another post or maybe even a series of Youtube videos.

If you have any questions about Keepa or even have some suggestions on how best to use it or the Amazon sales rank chart please post a comment below.

Would love to hear what you have to say!

Note:  Keepa recently stopped supporting the Australian marketplace.

This has made it so that we can no longer offer the accurate numbers for Australia.

If you believe we should add any other marketplaces please shoot me an email or drop a comment below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  1. There is a mistake i assume in UK sales chart. the category DIY & tools and Electronics & Photo are having same numbers.

    1. You can use sales estimators like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or the free one by Jungle Scout but you have to know that these are estimations and the only way to know with 100% accuracy is by selling the products yourself.

    2. You can use a sales estimator like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or Jungle Scout but remember that those are estimates using algorithms and are never going to be 100% accurate. The only way to know for sure is to actually be selling the item.

  2. Can I get a copy of the most recent sales rank chart. I am just starting out. Are used to sell on eBay and Amazon a little bit here and there but I’m really wanting to work on it nowadays

  3. Hello,

    The data shows as updated through 06/15/21. What is the time period for the data? YTD, Rolling 12 months etc.?

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Join 13,000+ Subscribers and Stay on Top of the Latest News  in The Amazon Seller Ecosphere.

We Don't Spam or Sell Your Information