Amazon Sales Rank Chart 2020 [August Update]

By Christopher Grant

April 2, 2019

amazon sales rank chart

Amazon sales rank charts have been a very popular tool over the years.

They have been used as a guide by many to help them make sourcing decisions and set parameters for themselves and even employees when scouting for products to sell on Amazon.

Unfortunately in January of 2018 Amazon removed the ability to easily determine the number of products in a given category.

This, of course, made it all but impossible to build out sales rank charts.

Perhaps one day Amazon will bring the data back.

For now there are two options.

You can download a copy of my monthly updated sales rank chart below or check out the Amazon Sales Rank Chart below if you please.

More...

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

U.S. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated August 3, 2020)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Appliances2,9375,87517,62429,37358,746146,864587,456
Art, Crafts, & Sewing36,33372,667218,001363,335726,6691,816,6737,266,691
Automotive108,978217,957653,8701,089,7832,179,5665,448,91621,795,663
Baby Products13,92527,85083,550139,250278,501696,2522,785,009
Beauty & Personal Care43,06986,138258,414430,689861,3792,153,4478,613,786
Books315,373630,7451,892,2363,153,7266,307,45215,768,63163,074,523
CD's & Vinyl28,49056,980170,939284,899569,7981,424,4945,697,976
Cell Phones & Accessories60,787121,574364,722607,8701,215,7403,039,35112,157,402
Clothing, Shoes, & Jewelry562,4911,124,9823,374,9475,624,91211,249,82328,124,558112,498,230
Electronics64,959129,918389,754649,5901,299,1803,247,95012,991,801
Everything Else36,70573,410220,230367,050734,1001,835,2507,340,999
Grocery & Gourmet Food13,96027,92183,763139,605279,210698,0252,792,099
Handmade Products7,30414,60943,82673,044146,088365,2211,460,883
Health & Household36,16872,337217,011361,685723,3691,808,4237,233,693
Home & Kitchen282,368564,7371,694,2102,823,6835,647,36614,118,41556,473,659
Industrial & Scientific48,67397,346292,039486,731973,4622,433,6569,734,624
Movies & TV16,77633,552100,657167,762335,525838,8123,355,249
Musical Instruments7,05414,10942,32670,544141,087352,7181,410,873
Office Products37,27574,551223,652372,754745,5081,863,7697,455,076
Patio, Lawn, & Garden38,94077,880233,639389,399778,7981,946,9947,787,976
Pet Supplies24,15248,303144,909241,515483,0311,207,5774,830,309
Software7781,5564,6687,78015,56038,900155,599
Sports & Outdoors143,115286,229858,6881,431,1462,862,2927,155,73028,622,920
Tools & Home Improvement86,934173,867521,602869,3371,738,6744,346,68417,386,737
Toys & Games43,33286,664259,991433,319866,6372,166,5938,666,370
Video Games3,5107,02021,05935,09870,196175,489701,956
Totals2,064,3884,128,77612,386,32720,643,87841,287,756103,219,390412,877,559

Canada Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated December 17, 2019)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive10,07420,14760,442100,737201,473503,6832,014,732
Baby2,7735,54616,63827,73055,461138,651554,605
Beauty & Personal Care7,14314,28542,85671,427142,854357,1351,428,541
Books70,451140,903422,709704,5151,409,0303,522,57414,090,297
Clothing & Accessories18,53837,077111,230185,383370,766926,9163,707,662
Electronics23,60647,211141,634236,057472,1131,180,2834,721,130
Everything Else8,82817,65552,96688,277176,553441,3831,765,533
Grocery & Gourmet Food2,0564,11212,33620,55941,119102,797411,189
Health & Personal Care7,36614,73344,19973,665147,329368,3231,473,290
Home & Kitchen75,395150,790452,369753,9481,507,8963,769,74015,078,960
Industrial & Scientific3,1976,39319,18031,96763,934159,834639,336
Jewelry4,6189,23627,70946,18292,363230,908923,632
Livres2,8675,73517,20528,67557,349143,373573,492
Luggage & Bags1,7433,48710,46017,43334,86687,166348,663
Movies & TV2,9395,87917,63629,39358,787146,967587,868
Music7,28214,56343,69072,817145,635364,0861,456,345
Musical Instruments, Stage, & Studio1,4392,8798,63614,39428,78771,968287,873
Office Products4,6899,37828,13546,89293,783234,458937,833
Patio, Lawn, & Garden6,28512,57137,71262,854125,707314,2681,257,070
Pet Supplies6,71213,42440,27367,122134,244335,6101,342,438
Shoes & Handbags10,55521,11063,329105,548211,095527,7382,110,950
Sports & Outdoors19,39838,797116,390193,984387,968969,9203,879,680
Tools & Home Improvement21,36042,720128,160213,601427,2021,068,0044,272,015
Toys & Games9,21718,43455,30292,171184,341460,8531,843,412
Video Games1,2552,5097,52812,54725,09362,734250,934
Watches2,0514,10312,30920,51441,029102,572410,286
Totals331,839663,6781,991,0333,318,3886,636,77716,591,94266,367,766

U.K. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated August 3, 2020)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive21,48042,960128,881214,802429,6051,074,0124,296,048
Baby Products7,80515,61046,83178,052156,104390,2591,561,037
Beauty15,77931,55894,673157,789315,578788,9453,155,779
Books118,343236,685710,0561,183,4272,366,8555,917,13623,668,545
Business, Industry, & Science5,60611,21233,63656,059112,119280,2971,121,187
CD's & Vinyl20,35440,709122,126203,543407,0861,017,7144,070,857
Clothing98,110196,220588,659981,0991,962,1974,905,49319,621,973
Computers & Accessories17,71135,421106,264177,107354,214885,5343,542,137
DIY & Tools35,32670,652211,955353,259706,5181,766,2947,065,176
DVD & Blu-ray4,4028,80326,41044,01788,034220,085880,341
Electronics & Photo36,51773,035219,104365,173730,3461,825,8667,303,464
Everything Else9,20118,40255,20592,009184,018460,0451,840,178
Grocery6,79213,58440,75267,920135,839339,5991,358,394
Handmade Products1,0172,0356,10410,17320,34750,866203,465
Health & Personal Care11,94123,88371,649119,415238,830597,0752,388,298
Home & Garden32,58565,170195,509325,849651,6981,629,2466,516,982
Home & Kitchen74,065148,131444,392740,6531,481,3053,703,26314,813,050
Jewellry12,59925,19875,593125,989251,978629,9452,519,781
Large Appliances2,7465,49216,47627,45954,919137,297549,188
Lighting6,93613,87241,61569,358138,715346,7881,387,150
Luggage7,08814,17642,52870,880141,760354,4001,417,599
Musical Instruments & DJ3,8337,66723,00038,33476,668191,671766,682
PC & Video Games2,1324,26312,79021,31742,634106,584426,335
Pet Supplies10,02020,04160,122100,203200,406501,0142,004,057
Shoes & Bags48,25796,513289,540482,567965,1352,412,8379,651,348
Software2474941,4832,4724,94412,36149,443
Sports & Outdoors46,69693,393280,178466,964933,9282,334,8209,339,281
Stationery & Office Supplies13,63927,27881,835136,392272,784681,9612,727,844
Toys & Games27,32254,645163,934273,223546,4461,366,1165,464,463
Watches3,2966,59119,77432,95665,912164,780659,119
Totals701,8461,403,6924,211,0767,018,46014,036,92035,092,300140,369,201

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

Amazon Sales Rank Charts Reborn

Since February I have seen countless people, new sellers and the OG's among us ask if these rank charts were coming back.

I, and many others, figured that would not be the case.  There was no workaround anyone could find.

Plus, this would give people the opportunity to rely more heavily on Keepa and CamelCamelCamel (CCC) to make their sourcing decisions.

This would likely be a good thing.  The data Keepa and CCC share is instrumental in understanding the history of a product and the likelihood of that product continuing to be something that sells or holds its price.

However, many continued to ask for a sales rank chart.

So, I went to see if there was anything that could be done.

Sure enough, there is some data that can be used to build an Amazon Sales Rank Chart.

You have to dig for it a bit and it is likely not as accurate as it was when the data came directly from Amazon but it gives an excellent idea of how many products are in each category on Amazon.

How The Chart Was Made

Because I like to be transparent with my readers I am going to share how this is made.

Keepa allows us to see how many products it tracks on Amazon.

If you dig a bit deeper you can find how many products it tracks by each category and if you chose to you could even find the data on each subcategory.

The problem with this data is that it's not in an easy to read format.

They also have not made it into a nice little table that breaks down the BSR as a percentage of each category.

So, I created a table, input some math equations in each cell and had the table figure out the top half percent, 1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, and 25% in each major category.

I did leave out some categories like movies and CD's.  But all of the major categories are included.

What Else You Should Know

This Amazon sales rank chart should NOT be your bible when it comes to determining what you should and should not sell on Amazon.

You really need to learn how to utilize Keepa (the gold standard IMHO) and CamelCamel Camel.

You should take a moment to watch this Keepa tutorial by Stephen Smotherman.

When you have finished that, it's short, and you feel like you are ready for more I think you should watch Stephen's more advanced Keepa tutorial as well.

Once you have finished those it is time to install the Keepa Extension.

This will allow you to have charts right on the Amazon page, set price alerts, look who has the buy box historically, what the price is, and so much more.

It really is the best FREE resource available for anyone who sells on Amazon.

Click the button below to install the extension

We could go on about using Keepa and really dive deep into all of its features but I will save that for another post or maybe even a series of Youtube videos.

If you have any questions about Keepa or even have some suggestions on how best to use it or the Amazon sales rank chart please post a comment below.

Would love to hear what you have to say!

Note:  Keepa recently stopped supporting the Australian marketplace.

This has made it so that we can no longer offer the accurate numbers for Australia.

If you believe we should add any other marketplaces please shoot me an email or drop a comment below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Join 9,000+ Subscribers and Stay on Top of the Latest News  in The Amazon Seller Ecosphere.

We Don't Spam or Sell Your Information