Amazon Sales Rank Chart 2021 [March Update]

By Christopher Grant

March 24, 2021

amazon sales rank chart

Amazon sales rank charts have been a very popular tool over the years.

They have been used as a guide by many to help them make sourcing decisions and set parameters for themselves and even employees when scouting for products to sell on Amazon.

Unfortunately in January of 2018 Amazon removed the ability to easily determine the number of products in a given category.

This, of course, made it all but impossible to build out sales rank charts.

Perhaps one day Amazon will bring the data back.

For now there are two options.

You can download a copy of my monthly updated sales rank chart below or check out the Amazon Sales Rank Chart below if you please.

More...

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

U.S. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated March 24, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Appliances3,6747,34822,04336,73973,478183,695734,781
Art, Crafts, & Sewing46,94693,893281,678469,464938,9282,347,3209,389,278
Automotive126,860253,720761,1611,268,6012,537,2026,343,00625,372,023
Baby Products17,43134,862104,585174,308348,617871,5423,486,168
Beauty & Personal Care51,247102,494307,483512,4711,024,9422,562,35510,249,419
Books352,933705,8662,117,5983,529,3317,058,66117,646,65470,586,614
CD's & Vinyl35,38770,774212,323353,872707,7441,769,3607,077,439
Cell Phones & Accessories78,733157,466472,397787,3281,574,6563,936,64115,746,562
Clothing, Shoes, & Jewelry662,6831,325,3653,976,0966,626,82613,253,65333,134,132132,536,527
Electronics81,078162,156486,467810,7791,621,5584,053,89516,215,579
Everything Else32,55665,112195,336325,560651,1191,627,7986,511,190
Grocery & Gourmet Food16,12232,24496,731161,218322,436806,0913,224,364
Handmade Products10,16920,33961,016101,694203,388508,4702,033,880
Health & Household43,45286,904260,711434,518869,0362,172,5908,690,359
Home & Kitchen403,193806,3872,419,1604,031,9338,063,86520,159,66380,638,652
Industrial & Scientific59,799119,598358,795597,9911,195,9822,989,95611,959,822
Movies & TV22,44944,897134,691224,486448,9711,122,4284,489,711
Musical Instruments8,58917,17751,53285,887171,774429,4361,717,744
Office Products45,22490,448271,344452,240904,4792,261,1989,044,791
Patio, Lawn, & Garden49,22398,446295,337492,228984,4572,461,1419,844,565
Pet Supplies30,07960,158180,475300,792601,5841,503,9596,015,837
Software8611,7215,1648,60717,21443,036172,143
Sports & Outdoors164,473328,945986,8361,644,7273,289,4548,223,63632,894,544
Tools & Home Improvement101,925203,849611,5481,019,2472,038,4955,096,23720,384,949
Toys & Games44,50889,017267,050445,084890,1682,225,4218,901,683
Video Games4,6619,32227,96646,61193,222233,054932,215
Totals2,494,2544,988,50814,965,52524,942,54249,885,084124,712,710498,850,839

Canada Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated March 24, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive13,18626,37279,116131,860263,721659,3022,637,207
Baby3,1436,28618,85731,42862,856157,140628,560
Beauty & Personal Care9,17618,35255,05691,761183,521458,8031,835,211
Books76,835153,670461,009768,3481,536,6953,841,73815,366,953
Clothing & Accessories51,011102,022306,067510,1121,020,2242,550,55910,202,236
Electronics28,98457,968173,904289,840579,6811,449,2025,796,808
Everything Else10,24020,47961,438102,397204,794511,9852,047,940
Grocery & Gourmet Food2,3274,65413,96223,27046,540116,350465,398
Health & Personal Care11,56823,13669,409115,681231,362578,4052,313,619
Home & Kitchen89,343178,686536,058893,4291,786,8594,467,14717,868,587
Industrial & Scientific4,1038,20724,62141,03482,069205,172820,689
Jewelry1,8703,73911,21818,69737,39493,485373,940
Luggage & Bags1,1152,2296,68811,14622,29355,732222,929
Movies & TV3,3556,71020,13033,55167,102167,754671,015
Music7,61515,23145,69276,154152,307380,7681,523,072
Musical Instruments, Stage, & Studio1,8603,71911,15718,59637,19192,979371,914
Office Products5,70211,40334,21057,017114,035285,0871,140,348
Patio, Lawn, & Garden7,31214,62543,87573,124146,249365,6221,462,486
Pet Supplies7,98815,97547,92679,876159,752399,3801,597,518
Shoes & Handbags5,34710,69432,08353,472106,944267,3591,069,437
Sports & Outdoors24,89049,781149,342248,903497,8071,244,5174,978,068
Tools & Home Improvement25,29350,587151,760252,933505,8661,264,6655,058,661
Toys & Games9,96319,92659,77999,632199,264498,1591,992,636
Video Games1,3542,7088,12513,54227,08567,712270,847
Watches1,0612,1216,36410,60721,21453,036212,142
Totals404,641809,2822,427,8474,046,4118,092,82220,232,05580,928,221

U.K. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated March 24, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive26,82253,644160,933268,222536,4451,341,1125,364,446
Baby Products9,56719,13457,40295,670191,339478,3481,913,391
Beauty20,46940,938122,813204,688409,3761,023,4404,093,759
Books193,896387,7921,163,3761,938,9603,877,9199,694,79838,779,193
Business, Industry, & Science8,26516,53049,59182,651165,302413,2561,653,024
CD's & Vinyl22,49444,988134,963224,939449,8781,124,6944,498,777
Clothing122,083244,166732,4981,220,8302,441,6616,104,15224,416,606
Computers & Accessories20,34140,682122,046203,410406,8191,017,0494,068,194
DIY & Tools44,98489,967269,902449,837899,6732,249,1838,996,731
DVD & Blu-ray6,35312,70738,12063,534127,067317,6681,270,672
Electronics & Photo43,28086,560259,681432,802865,6052,164,0128,656,048
Everything Else15,22130,44291,325152,208304,415761,0393,044,154
Grocery7,99115,98147,94379,905159,811399,5271,598,109
Handmade Products1,3552,7108,12913,54827,09667,739270,957
Health & Personal Care15,86631,73395,198158,663317,325793,3133,173,251
Home & Garden18,69637,393112,179186,964373,928934,8213,739,284
Home & Kitchen117,988235,977707,9301,179,8832,359,7655,899,41323,597,651
Jewellry15,59631,19193,574155,957311,914779,7863,119,142
Large Appliances3,2046,40919,22632,04364,086160,215640,859
Lighting9,43918,87756,63194,385188,771471,9271,887,708
Luggage8,89317,78653,35988,932177,863444,6581,778,630
Musical Instruments & DJ5,43410,86932,60654,344108,688271,7211,086,882
PC & Video Games2,7165,43216,29727,16254,324135,810543,239
Pet Supplies14,46028,92086,760144,601289,201723,0042,892,014
Shoes & Bags56,086112,173336,519560,8651,121,7292,804,32411,217,294
Software2795591,6762,7945,58713,96855,871
Sports & Outdoors56,466112,933338,799564,6641,129,3292,823,32211,293,287
Stationery & Office Supplies17,08534,169102,508170,846341,693854,2323,416,927
Toys & Games32,15964,317192,951321,585643,1701,607,9266,431,703
Watches4,2618,52325,56842,61385,225213,063852,250
Totals921,7501,843,5015,530,5029,217,50318,435,00546,087,513184,350,053

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

Amazon Sales Rank Charts Reborn

 I have seen countless people, new sellers and the OG's among us ask if these rank charts were coming back.

I, and many others, figured that would not be the case.  There was no workaround anyone could find.

Plus, this would give people the opportunity to rely more heavily on Keepa and CamelCamelCamel (CCC) to make their sourcing decisions.

This would likely be a good thing.  The data Keepa and CCC share is instrumental in understanding the history of a product and the likelihood of that product continuing to be something that sells or holds its price.

However, many continued to ask for a sales rank chart.

So, I went to see if there was anything that could be done.

Sure enough, there is some data that can be used to build an Amazon Sales Rank Chart.

You have to dig for it a bit and it is likely not as accurate as it was when the data came directly from Amazon but it gives an excellent idea of how many products are in each category on Amazon.

How The Chart Was Made

Because I like to be transparent with my readers I am going to share how this is made.

Keepa allows us to see how many products it tracks on Amazon.

If you dig a bit deeper you can find how many products it tracks by each category and if you chose to you could even find the data on each subcategory.

The problem with this data is that it's not in an easy to read format.

They also have not made it into a nice little table that breaks down the BSR as a percentage of each category.

So, I created a table, input some math equations in each cell and had the table figure out the top half percent, 1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, and 25% in each major category.

I did leave out some categories like movies and CD's.  But all of the major categories are included.

What Else You Should Know

This Amazon sales rank chart should NOT be your bible when it comes to determining what you should and should not sell on Amazon.

You really need to learn how to utilize Keepa (the gold standard IMHO) and CamelCamel Camel.

You should take a moment to watch this Keepa tutorial by Stephen Smotherman.

When you have finished that, it's short, and you feel like you are ready for more I think you should watch Stephen's more advanced Keepa tutorial as well.

Once you have finished those it is time to install the Keepa Extension.

This will allow you to have charts right on the Amazon page, set price alerts, look who has the buy box historically, what the price is, and so much more.

It really is the best FREE resource available for anyone who sells on Amazon.

Click the button below to install the extension

We could go on about using Keepa and really dive deep into all of its features but I will save that for another post or maybe even a series of Youtube videos.

If you have any questions about Keepa or even have some suggestions on how best to use it or the Amazon sales rank chart please post a comment below.

Would love to hear what you have to say!

Note:  Keepa recently stopped supporting the Australian marketplace.

This has made it so that we can no longer offer the accurate numbers for Australia.

If you believe we should add any other marketplaces please shoot me an email or drop a comment below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. There is a mistake i assume in UK sales chart. the category DIY & tools and Electronics & Photo are having same numbers.

    1. You can use sales estimators like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or the free one by Jungle Scout but you have to know that these are estimations and the only way to know with 100% accuracy is by selling the products yourself.

    2. You can use a sales estimator like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or Jungle Scout but remember that those are estimates using algorithms and are never going to be 100% accurate. The only way to know for sure is to actually be selling the item.

  2. Can I get a copy of the most recent sales rank chart. I am just starting out. Are used to sell on eBay and Amazon a little bit here and there but Iā€™m really wanting to work on it nowadays

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Join 9,000+ Subscribers and Stay on Top of the Latest News  in The Amazon Seller Ecosphere.

We Don't Spam or Sell Your Information