April 2

9 comments

Amazon Sales Rank Chart 2019 [December Update]

By Christopher Grant

April 2, 2019

amazon sales rank chart

Amazon sales rank charts have been a very popular tool over the years.

They have been used as a guide by many to help them make sourcing decisions and set parameters for themselves and even employees when scouting for products to sell on Amazon.

Unfortunately in January of 2018 Amazon removed the ability to easily determine the number of products in a given category.

This, of course, made it all but impossible to build out sales rank charts.

Perhaps one day Amazon will bring the data back.

For now there are two options.

You can download a copy of my monthly updated sales rank chart below or check out the Amazon Sales Rank Chart below as you please.

More...

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

U.S. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated December 17, 2019)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Appliances2,4474,89414,68324,47148,942122,355489,418
Art, Crafts, & Sewing27,45454,908164,723274,539549,0781,372,6955,490,778
Automotive87,746175,492526,475877,4591,754,9174,387,29317,549,172
Baby Products10,49420,98862,964104,940209,880524,7012,098,802
Beauty & Personal Care34,50469,008207,024345,040690,0811,725,2026,900,807
Books283,420566,8401,700,5192,834,1985,668,39714,170,99256,683,966
CD's & Vinyl27,45654,913164,738274,563549,1261,372,8165,491,262
Cell Phones & Accessories51,594103,188309,563515,9381,031,8762,579,69010,318,761
Clothing, Shoes, & Jewelry466,981933,9612,801,8844,669,8079,339,61423,349,03593,396,138
Electronics54,397108,794326,382543,9701,087,9402,719,84910,879,395
Everything Else23,42846,856140,567234,279468,5581,171,3944,685,577
Grocery & Gourmet Food12,37624,75274,255123,758247,516618,7902,475,160
Handmade Products4,9649,92729,78249,63799,274248,184992,736
Health & Household29,96059,920179,760299,601599,2011,498,0045,992,014
Home & Kitchen213,945427,8901,283,6712,139,4524,278,90410,697,26042,789,039
Industrial & Scientific43,72587,451262,352437,254874,5072,186,2688,745,070
Movies & TV14,37328,74686,238143,730287,460718,6512,874,603
Musical Instruments5,39710,79532,38453,973107,947269,8671,079,469
Office Products30,14360,287180,861301,435602,8691,507,1736,028,690
Patio, Lawn, & Garden28,53857,075171,225285,376570,7511,426,8795,707,514
Pet Supplies18,63837,277111,830186,383372,765931,9133,727,651
Software6551,3113,9336,55513,10932,773131,092
Sports & Outdoors113,339226,677680,0311,133,3862,266,7715,666,92822,667,711
Tools & Home Improvement70,826141,652424,957708,2621,416,5233,541,30914,165,234
Toys & Games36,81873,637220,910368,184736,3671,840,9187,363,673
Video Games2,8775,75417,26228,77057,539143,848575,392
Totals1,696,4963,392,99110,178,97416,964,95633,929,91284,824,781339,299,124

Canada Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated December 17, 2019)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive6,85913,71841,15368,589137,178342,9441,371,777
Baby2,2524,50413,51222,52145,041112,604450,414
Beauty & Personal Care5,48210,96432,89154,819109,638274,0961,096,382
Books37,93575,869227,607379,346758,6911,896,7287,586,911
Clothing & Accessories29,70959,418178,253297,088594,1761,485,4405,941,761
Electronics19,90339,806119,417199,028398,055995,1383,980,553
Everything Else8,31116,62349,86983,114166,228415,5711,662,284
Grocery & Gourmet Food1,7943,58810,76317,93935,87889,695358,779
Health & Personal Care6,05912,11836,35560,591121,183302,9571,211,827
Home & Kitchen66,250132,499397,498662,4971,324,9943,312,48413,249,936
Industrial & Scientific2,5665,13315,39825,66351,326128,315513,258
Jewelry3,0946,18818,56530,94161,882154,706618,822
Livres1,9083,81711,45019,08338,16795,417381,666
Luggage & Bags1,2002,4007,20112,00224,00460,011240,044
Movies & TV2,3544,70814,12523,54147,083117,707470,828
Music6,29812,59737,79062,983125,967314,9171,259,669
Musical Instruments, Stage, & Studio1,0892,1776,53110,88621,77154,428217,711
Office Products4,1758,35125,05241,75383,507208,767835,067
Patio, Lawn, & Garden5,21710,43431,30152,169104,338260,8441,043,376
Pet Supplies5,73611,47234,41557,358114,715286,7881,147,151
Shoes & Handbags14,24028,48085,439142,398284,795711,9892,847,954
Sports & Outdoors14,73229,46488,393147,322294,643736,6082,946,430
Tools & Home Improvement18,55037,100111,301185,501371,002927,5063,710,024
Toys & Games8,14116,28248,84781,412162,824407,0591,628,237
Video Games1,1322,2656,79411,32322,64656,615226,460
Watches1,7073,41410,24117,06934,13785,343341,371
Totals276,693553,3871,660,1612,766,9355,533,86913,834,67355,338,692

U.K. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated December 17, 2019)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive13,15926,31878,954131,589263,179657,9472,631,789
Baby Products5,61611,23333,69856,164112,327280,8191,123,274
Beauty13,46026,92080,760134,601269,202673,0042,692,016
Books97,096194,192582,577970,9621,941,9234,854,80919,419,234
Business, Industry, & Science3,2686,53619,60732,67865,356163,390653,561
CD's & Vinyl19,50939,018117,055195,091390,182975,4553,901,818
Clothing73,409146,818440,454734,0901,468,1793,670,44814,681,791
Computers & Accessories14,53829,07687,228145,380290,760726,9002,907,601
DIY & Tools25,20350,406151,217252,028504,0561,260,1405,040,558
DVD & Blu-ray3,9787,95623,86839,78079,560198,901795,603
Electronics & Photo29,18458,368175,105291,842583,6831,459,2085,836,830
Everything Else7,10514,20942,62871,047142,094355,2361,420,942
Grocery5,42910,85732,57254,286108,573271,4321,085,728
Handmade Products7131,4274,2807,13314,26635,666142,663
Health & Personal Care8,98717,97353,92089,866179,733449,3311,797,325
Home & Garden88,193176,386529,157881,9281,763,8564,409,63917,638,556
Jewellry9,66819,33558,00696,676193,352483,3811,933,522
Large Appliances2,4474,89514,68524,47448,948122,371489,484
Lighting5,22710,45331,35952,266104,532261,3291,045,316
Luggage4,9919,98229,94549,90999,817249,543998,170
Musical Instruments & DJ2,8245,64916,94628,24456,488141,221564,882
PC & Video Games1,7613,52210,56517,60835,21688,041352,164
Pet Supplies7,35714,71444,14373,572147,145367,8621,471,449
Shoes & Bags36,54973,098219,293365,488730,9761,827,4407,309,760
Software2124241,2712,1184,23610,59042,359
Sports & Outdoors31,63863,275189,826316,377632,7541,581,8856,327,540
Stationery & Office Supplies10,12220,24560,735101,225202,449506,1232,024,490
Toys & Games22,92545,850137,549229,248458,4961,146,2404,584,961
Watches2,6705,33916,01826,69753,395133,487533,949
Totals547,2371,094,4733,283,4205,472,36710,944,73427,361,834109,447,335

Amazon Sales Rank Charts Reborn

Since February I have seen countless people, new sellers and the OG's among us ask if these rank charts were coming back.

I, and many others, figured that would not be the case.  There was no workaround anyone could find.

Plus, this would give people the opportunity to rely more heavily on Keepa and CamelCamelCamel (CCC) to make their sourcing decisions.

This would likely be a good thing.  The data Keepa and CCC share is instrumental in understanding the history of a product and the likelihood of that product continuing to be something that sells or holds its price.

However, many continued to ask for a sales rank chart.

So, I went to see if there was anything that could be done.

Sure enough, there is some data that can be used to build an Amazon Sales Rank Chart.

You have to dig for it a bit and it is likely not as accurate as it was when the data came directly from Amazon but it gives an excellent idea of how many products are in each category on Amazon.

How The Chart Was Made

Because I like to be transparent with my readers I am going to share how this is made.

Keepa allows us to see how many products it tracks on Amazon.

If you dig a bit deeper you can find how many products it tracks by each category and if you chose to you could even find the data on each subcategory.

The problem with this data is that it's not in an easy to read format.

They also have not made it into a nice little table that breaks down the BSR as a percentage of each category.

So, I created a table, input some math equations in each cell and had the table figure out the top half percent, 1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, and 25% in each major category.

I did leave out some categories like movies and CD's.  But all of the major categories are included.

What Else You Should Know

This Amazon sales rank chart should NOT be your bible when it comes to determining what you should and should not sell on Amazon.

You really need to learn how to utilize Keepa (the gold standard IMHO) and CamelCamel Camel.

You should take a moment to watch this Keepa tutorial by Stephen Smotherman.

When you have finished that, it's short, and you feel like you are ready for more I think you should watch Stephen's more advanced Keepa tutorial as well.

Once you have finished those it is time to install the Keepa Extension.

This will allow you to have charts right on the Amazon page, set price alerts, look who has the buy box historically, what the price is, and so much more.

It really is the best FREE resource available for anyone who sells on Amazon.

Click the button below to install the extension

We could go on about using Keepa and really dive deep into all of its features but I will save that for another post or maybe even a series of Youtube videos.

If you have any questions about Keepa or even have some suggestions on how best to use it or the Amazon sales rank chart please post a comment below.

Would love to hear what you have to say!

Note:  Keepa recently stopped supporting the Australian marketplace.

This has made it so that we can no longer offer the accurate numbers for Australia.

If you believe we should add any other marketplaces please shoot me an email or drop a comment below.

Christopher Grant

About the author

Leave a Repl​​​​​y

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Direct Your Visitors to a Clear Action at the Bottom of the Page