Amazon Sales Rank Chart 2021 [January Update]

By Christopher Grant

April 2, 2019

amazon sales rank chart

Amazon sales rank charts have been a very popular tool over the years.

They have been used as a guide by many to help them make sourcing decisions and set parameters for themselves and even employees when scouting for products to sell on Amazon.

Unfortunately in January of 2018 Amazon removed the ability to easily determine the number of products in a given category.

This, of course, made it all but impossible to build out sales rank charts.

Perhaps one day Amazon will bring the data back.

For now there are two options.

You can download a copy of my monthly updated sales rank chart below or check out the Amazon Sales Rank Chart below if you please.

More...

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

U.S. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated January 1, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Appliances3,3166,63219,89533,15966,317165,794663,174
Art, Crafts, & Sewing41,92883,857251,571419,284838,5692,096,4228,385,688
Automotive117,974235,948707,8441,179,7402,359,4795,898,69823,594,791
Baby Products16,16832,33797,010161,683323,365808,4133,233,651
Beauty & Personal Care48,08596,170288,510480,850961,7012,404,2529,617,007
Books312,340624,6811,874,0423,123,4036,246,80615,617,01662,468,064
CD's & Vinyl30,88561,770185,311308,851617,7021,544,2556,177,021
Cell Phones & Accessories69,776139,551418,654697,7571,395,5133,488,78413,955,134
Clothing, Shoes, & Jewelry616,6511,233,3033,699,9086,166,51312,333,02630,832,566123,330,263
Electronics73,115146,231438,692731,1541,462,3073,655,76814,623,070
Everything Else28,33156,662169,987283,311566,6231,416,5575,666,227
Grocery & Gourmet Food15,42730,85492,561154,269308,538771,3443,085,376
Handmade Products9,54919,09957,29695,493190,985477,4631,909,853
Health & Household40,05380,107240,321400,535801,0692,002,6738,010,692
Home & Kitchen331,514663,0281,989,0833,315,1396,630,27816,575,69666,302,783
Industrial & Scientific55,771111,541334,624557,7071,115,4132,788,53411,154,134
Movies & TV19,55739,114117,343195,572391,145977,8623,911,449
Musical Instruments7,62615,25345,75976,264152,529381,3221,525,289
Office Products41,42182,843248,529414,214828,4292,071,0728,284,288
Patio, Lawn, & Garden44,19988,397265,192441,986883,9722,209,9308,839,721
Pet Supplies26,97453,948161,843269,738539,4771,348,6925,394,768
Software8121,6254,8748,12416,24840,620162,480
Sports & Outdoors157,300314,600943,8001,573,0003,146,0007,865,00131,460,004
Tools & Home Improvement93,931187,861563,583939,3051,878,6104,696,52518,786,100
Toys & Games41,50983,019249,056415,093830,1852,075,4638,301,852
Video Games4,3488,69626,08843,48086,961217,402869,608
Totals2,248,5624,497,12513,491,37522,485,62444,971,249112,428,122449,712,487

Canada Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated January 1, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive11,81123,62270,867118,111236,222590,5552,362,218
Baby2,9675,93517,80529,67459,349148,372593,488
Beauty & Personal Care8,40316,80750,42084,033168,066420,1651,680,661
Books72,429144,858434,573724,2881,448,5763,621,44114,485,763
Clothing & Accessories48,11296,225288,675481,125962,2492,405,6239,622,492
Electronics26,60553,210159,629266,049532,0981,330,2455,320,979
Everything Else9,53219,06557,19495,323190,645476,6131,906,451
Grocery & Gourmet Food2,2074,41313,24022,06644,133110,332441,329
Health & Personal Care8,09416,18948,56780,945161,889404,7241,618,894
Home & Kitchen82,853165,706497,119828,5311,657,0624,142,65416,570,617
Industrial & Scientific3,7587,51622,54737,57875,156187,890751,559
Jewelry5,28910,57731,73252,886105,772264,4301,057,718
Livres2565121,5352,5585,11612,79151,164
Luggage & Bags2,3414,68214,04623,40946,819117,046468,185
Movies & TV3,2386,47519,42632,37764,754161,884647,535
Music7,40614,81144,43374,056148,112370,2791,481,115
Musical Instruments, Stage, & Studio1,6563,3129,93616,56133,12182,803331,213
Office Products5,27010,53931,61752,695105,391263,4771,053,906
Patio, Lawn, & Garden6,58313,16639,49965,831131,662329,1551,316,618
Pet Supplies7,54015,08045,24075,400150,800376,9991,507,995
Shoes & Handbags14,18128,36185,084141,806283,612709,0302,836,119
Sports & Outdoors22,11644,233132,698221,163442,3261,105,8154,423,259
Tools & Home Improvement23,85247,703143,109238,516477,0311,192,5784,770,311
Toys & Games9,31618,63155,89493,157186,314465,7851,863,138
Video Games1,2712,5427,62712,71125,42263,555254,218
Watches2,0624,12312,36920,61541,230103,075412,301
Totals389,146778,2922,334,8773,891,4627,782,92519,457,31277,829,246

U.K. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated January 1, 2021)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive24,60649,213147,638246,064492,1281,230,3204,921,278
Baby Products8,79717,59452,78187,969175,938439,8451,759,381
Beauty19,19738,395115,184191,974383,948959,8693,839,475
Books118,613237,226711,6771,186,1282,372,2555,930,63923,722,554
Business, Industry, & Science7,00714,01442,04170,068140,135350,3381,401,351
CD's & Vinyl20,88241,763125,290208,817417,6351,044,0874,176,348
Clothing110,895221,789665,3671,108,9452,217,8905,544,72522,178,901
Computers & Accessories18,71537,431112,293187,155374,309935,7743,743,094
DIY & Tools40,83381,666244,999408,332816,6642,041,6618,166,642
DVD & Blu-ray5,12310,24630,73751,228102,456256,1411,024,562
Electronics & Photo39,42678,851236,554394,257788,5141,971,2857,885,140
Everything Else13,54127,08281,247135,411270,822677,0552,708,219
Grocery7,19314,38643,15871,930143,861359,6521,438,608
Handmade Products1,2212,4427,32612,21024,41961,048244,191
Health & Personal Care13,43726,87480,622134,370268,741671,8522,687,407
Home & Garden17,98835,976107,929179,882359,764899,4093,597,635
Home & Kitchen102,798205,595616,7861,027,9772,055,9545,139,88520,559,539
Jewellry13,59927,19781,592135,987271,974679,9352,719,740
Large Appliances3,0536,10618,31830,53161,062152,654610,616
Lighting8,29116,58149,74482,907165,813414,5331,658,133
Luggage7,69215,38446,15376,922153,844384,6101,538,439
Musical Instruments & DJ4,8929,78429,35348,92297,844244,609978,436
PC & Video Games2,4744,94814,84524,74249,484123,711494,843
Pet Supplies12,53225,06475,191125,319250,638626,5962,506,383
Shoes & Bags53,084106,168318,505530,8411,061,6822,654,20410,616,817
Software2745491,6462,7435,48613,71454,855
Sports & Outdoors53,041106,082318,246530,4091,060,8192,652,04710,608,189
Stationery & Office Supplies14,80129,60188,804148,007296,014740,0352,960,138
Toys & Games28,15256,304168,912281,520563,0401,407,6005,630,400
Watches3,9267,85223,55739,26278,523196,308785,232
Totals776,0831,552,1654,656,4967,760,82715,521,65538,804,137155,216,546

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

Amazon Sales Rank Charts Reborn

Since February I have seen countless people, new sellers and the OG's among us ask if these rank charts were coming back.

I, and many others, figured that would not be the case.  There was no workaround anyone could find.

Plus, this would give people the opportunity to rely more heavily on Keepa and CamelCamelCamel (CCC) to make their sourcing decisions.

This would likely be a good thing.  The data Keepa and CCC share is instrumental in understanding the history of a product and the likelihood of that product continuing to be something that sells or holds its price.

However, many continued to ask for a sales rank chart.

So, I went to see if there was anything that could be done.

Sure enough, there is some data that can be used to build an Amazon Sales Rank Chart.

You have to dig for it a bit and it is likely not as accurate as it was when the data came directly from Amazon but it gives an excellent idea of how many products are in each category on Amazon.

How The Chart Was Made

Because I like to be transparent with my readers I am going to share how this is made.

Keepa allows us to see how many products it tracks on Amazon.

If you dig a bit deeper you can find how many products it tracks by each category and if you chose to you could even find the data on each subcategory.

The problem with this data is that it's not in an easy to read format.

They also have not made it into a nice little table that breaks down the BSR as a percentage of each category.

So, I created a table, input some math equations in each cell and had the table figure out the top half percent, 1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, and 25% in each major category.

I did leave out some categories like movies and CD's.  But all of the major categories are included.

What Else You Should Know

This Amazon sales rank chart should NOT be your bible when it comes to determining what you should and should not sell on Amazon.

You really need to learn how to utilize Keepa (the gold standard IMHO) and CamelCamel Camel.

You should take a moment to watch this Keepa tutorial by Stephen Smotherman.

When you have finished that, it's short, and you feel like you are ready for more I think you should watch Stephen's more advanced Keepa tutorial as well.

Once you have finished those it is time to install the Keepa Extension.

This will allow you to have charts right on the Amazon page, set price alerts, look who has the buy box historically, what the price is, and so much more.

It really is the best FREE resource available for anyone who sells on Amazon.

Click the button below to install the extension

We could go on about using Keepa and really dive deep into all of its features but I will save that for another post or maybe even a series of Youtube videos.

If you have any questions about Keepa or even have some suggestions on how best to use it or the Amazon sales rank chart please post a comment below.

Would love to hear what you have to say!

Note:  Keepa recently stopped supporting the Australian marketplace.

This has made it so that we can no longer offer the accurate numbers for Australia.

If you believe we should add any other marketplaces please shoot me an email or drop a comment below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. There is a mistake i assume in UK sales chart. the category DIY & tools and Electronics & Photo are having same numbers.

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Join 9,000+ Subscribers and Stay on Top of the Latest News  in The Amazon Seller Ecosphere.

We Don't Spam or Sell Your Information