Amazon Sales Rank Chart 2022 [October Update]

By Christopher Grant

June 15, 2021

amazon sales rank chart

Amazon sales rank charts have been a very popular tool over the years.

They have been used as a guide by many to help them make sourcing decisions and set parameters for themselves and even employees when scouting for products to sell on Amazon.

Unfortunately in January of 2018 Amazon removed the ability to easily determine the number of products in a given category.

This, of course, made it all but impossible to build out sales rank charts.

Perhaps one day Amazon will bring the data back.

For now there are two options.

You can download a copy of my monthly updated sales rank chart below or check out the Amazon Sales Rank Chart below if you please.

More...

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

What Does Sales Rank Mean on Amazon?

This is a great questions and one that should be answered before you take a look at an Amazon Sales Rank Chart.

Sales rank on Amazon is a snapshot of how well a product detail page is selling in comparison to other products in the same category.  This snapshot is updated once per hour by Amazon and is influenced by a couple of factors.

Those factors include the recency and frequency of sales along with historical number of sales.  The recent sales are, of course, weighted more heavily in the sales rank algorithm.

One other note that makes the Amazon sales rank even more of a mystery is that the sales rank of an item on Amazon can change but the frequency of sales can actually stay the same.

Further we can figure that one sale of a really fast selling product on Amazon will impact the sales rank less than one sale of a product that does not sell often on the platform.

This nuance in how the sales rank algorithm works is one of the reasons i am not a fan of using amazon sales rank calculators like the Jungle Scout Calculator. Since Amazon does not give us the velocity at which items are selling these calculators make guesses based on data points they have been able to pull (like tracking the stock count of products) which are not anywhere near as accurate as is necessary, in my opinion.

All of this goes to show that when you are trying to figure out the best items to sell on Amazon a deep understanding of Keepa along with the knowledge of how sales rank works is incredibly important to help you make better sourcing decisions.

OK.  Let's get to the Amazon sales rank charts!

U.S. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated October 3rd, 2022)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Appliances5,98111,96335,88859,813119,626299,0651,196,259
Art, Crafts, & Sewing63,423126,845380,536634,2261,268,4523,171,13012,684,521
Automotive162,933325,865977,5961,629,3273,258,6548,146,63432,586,536
Baby Products18,84137,682113,045188,409376,818942,0453,768,181
Beauty & Personal Care58,748117,495352,486587,4771,174,9542,937,38611,749,543
Books468,065936,1312,808,3934,680,6559,361,30923,403,27393,613,093
CD's & Vinyl39,45478,909236,726394,543789,0861,972,7147,890,857
Cell Phones & Accessories97,000194,000581,999969,9981,939,9964,849,99019,399,961
Clothing, Shoes, & Jewelry967,7831,935,5665,806,6989,677,83019,355,65948,389,148193,556,592
Electronics95,956191,911575,734959,5561,919,1124,797,78019,191,119
Everything Else77,459154,917464,751774,5851,549,1713,872,92715,491,706
Grocery & Gourmet Food18,05636,112108,337180,562361,124902,8113,611,243
Handmade Products12,34824,69774,090123,483246,965617,4132,469,651
Health & Household49,09198,182294,547490,912981,8252,454,5629,818,249
Home & Kitchen548,8541,097,7093,293,1275,488,54410,977,08927,442,722109,770,887
Industrial & Scientific83,791167,582502,747837,9121,675,8244,189,56016,758,239
Movies & TV30,26760,534181,603302,671605,3421,513,3556,053,419
Musical Instruments9,70219,40358,21097,016194,033485,0821,940,327
Office Products51,026102,052306,157510,2621,020,5252,551,31110,205,245
Patio, Lawn, & Garden69,728139,456418,369697,2811,394,5623,486,40613,945,623
Pet Supplies37,28574,569223,708372,846745,6921,864,2297,456,917
Software1,0532,1066,31810,53021,05952,648210,592
Sports & Outdoors153,957307,913923,7401,539,5673,079,1337,697,83330,791,332
Tools & Home Improvement137,730275,460826,3791,377,2982,754,5966,886,48927,545,957
Toys & Games40,22080,439241,318402,196804,3932,010,9828,043,927
Video Games5,81511,62934,88858,147116,294290,7351,162,938
Totals3,304,5656,609,12919,827,38733,045,64666,091,291165,228,229660,912,914

Canada Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated October 3rd, 2022)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive26,48552,970158,909264,848529,6961,324,2395,296,955
Baby4,4508,90026,69944,49988,998222,495889,980
Beauty & Personal Care12,95525,90977,728129,546259,092647,7302,590,920
Books116,992233,985701,9541,169,9232,339,8455,849,61323,398,451
Clothing, Shoes, & Accessories155,147310,294930,8821,551,4703,102,9397,757,34831,029,391
Electronics42,10984,218252,653421,089842,1782,105,4468,421,783
Everything Else13,81527,63082,889138,148276,296690,7392,762,957
Grocery & Gourmet Food2,9165,83217,49729,16158,322145,805583,218
Handmade7071,4144,2437,07114,14335,357141,429
Health & Personal Care14,84529,69089,070148,450296,899742,2482,968,993
Home & Kitchen137,022274,044822,1321,370,2192,740,4396,851,09727,404,389
Industrial & Scientific6,71913,43740,31267,186134,372335,9311,343,722
Movies & TV5,28510,57031,71052,850105,701264,2521,057,008
Music12,22124,44273,326122,210244,419611,0482,444,191
Musical Instruments, Stage, & Studio2,9705,94017,81929,69959,398148,495593,978
Office Products9,21918,43955,31792,195184,390460,9751,843,899
Patio, Lawn, & Garden13,38626,77380,318133,864267,728669,3192,677,276
Pet Supplies10,96921,93765,812109,686219,373548,4312,193,725
Sports & Outdoors31,80463,608190,824318,040636,0801,590,1996,360,796
Tools & Home Improvement35,57971,159213,476355,794711,5871,778,9697,115,874
Toys & Games12,45424,90874,724124,540249,080622,7002,490,801
Video Games2,2404,48113,44222,40344,805112,013448,051
Watches5103050100250998
Totals670,2941,340,5884,021,7646,702,93913,405,87933,514,696134,058,785

Mexico Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated October 3rd, 2022)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Alimentos y Bebidas9701,9415,8229,70319,40548,514194,054
Automotriz y Motocicletas6,38612,77138,31463,856127,712319,2811,277,122
Bebé1,7103,42110,26317,10434,20885,521342,084
Belleza7,58815,17545,52675,877151,754379,3841,517,537
Deportes y Aire libre10,72121,44264,325107,209214,418536,0452,144,179
Electrónicos17,03234,064102,191170,319340,638851,5953,406,378
Herramientas y Mejoras del Hogar10,30920,61761,852103,087206,174515,4352,061,738
Hogar y Cocina33,31066,620199,860333,100666,2001,665,5006,661,999
Industria, Empresas y Ciencia1,5003,0019,00315,00530,01075,024300,097
Instrumentos Musicales1,3162,6327,89513,15826,31665,789263,156
Jardín1,0392,0786,23310,38920,77751,943207,773
Juguetes y Juegos8,31916,63949,91683,194166,388415,9691,663,877
Libros14,64929,29987,896146,493292,986732,4652,929,859
Música2,0184,03712,11020,18440,368100,919403,676
Oficina y Papelería3,7817,56222,68737,81175,623189,057756,227
Productos Handmade2805611,6832,8045,60914,02256,086
Productos para Animales3,5697,13721,41235,68771,375178,437713,749
Ropa, Zapatos y Accesorios66,652133,305399,915666,5251,333,0503,332,62413,330,497
Salud y Cuidado Personal3,9467,89223,67739,46178,922197,305789,218
Software1492978921,4862,9727,43029,719
Videojuegos9471,8955,6849,47418,94847,369189,476
Totals196,193392,3851,177,1551,961,9253,923,8509,809,62539,238,501

U.K. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated October 3rd, 2022)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive42,98885,975257,926429,876859,7522,149,3818,597,523
Baby Products9,97819,95659,86799,779199,558498,8961,995,582
Beauty21,48442,968128,904214,839429,6791,074,1974,296,787
Books248,678497,3561,492,0682,486,7794,973,55912,433,89749,735,587
Business, Industry, & Science11,89323,78571,355118,925237,851594,6272,378,508
CD's & Vinyl25,70351,406154,219257,032514,0651,285,1625,140,646
Clothing203,402406,8041,220,4112,034,0184,068,03710,170,09240,680,366
Computers & Accessories22,30544,610133,831223,051446,1021,115,2554,461,019
DIY & Tools59,835119,669359,008598,3471,196,6942,991,73511,966,939
DVD & Blu-ray7,50615,01345,03975,064150,129375,3221,501,288
Electronics & Photo52,878105,756317,269528,7811,057,5622,643,90610,575,622
Everything Else17,88935,778107,333178,888357,776894,4393,577,757
Fashion1903811,1421,9043,8089,51938,076
Garden & Outdoors24,17048,340145,021241,701483,4031,208,5074,834,028
Grocery9,11818,23754,71091,184182,368455,9191,823,676
Handmade Products2,1084,21612,64721,07942,158105,395421,580
Health & Personal Care17,00834,016102,048170,080340,160850,4013,401,604
Home & Garden20,38040,761122,282203,804407,6071,019,0194,076,074
Home & Kitchen158,641317,281951,8441,586,4073,172,8157,932,03731,728,149
Jewellry18,43936,877110,632184,386368,772921,9313,687,723
Large Appliances2,5525,10515,31525,52451,049127,622510,488
Lighting11,07322,14566,436110,727221,453553,6332,214,530
Luggage10,75921,51964,557107,595215,189537,9732,151,891
Musical Instruments & DJ5,96911,93735,81259,687119,373298,4341,193,734
PC & Video Games3,3026,60419,81333,02166,042165,105660,421
Pet Supplies17,29734,594103,781172,968345,937864,8423,459,368
Shoes & Bags76,822153,643460,930768,2161,536,4333,841,08115,364,325
Software3066111,8333,0566,11215,27961,115
Sports & Outdoors45,04390,086270,259450,431900,8622,252,1559,008,618
Stationery & Office Supplies22,72445,448136,345227,242454,4851,136,2124,544,849
Toys & Games34,56869,137207,410345,683691,3651,728,4136,913,650
Watches5,30510,60931,82853,047106,093265,2341,060,934
Totals1,210,3122,420,6257,261,87412,103,12324,206,24660,515,614242,062,457

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

Amazon Sales Rank Charts Reborn

 I have seen countless people, new sellers and the OG's among us ask if these rank charts were coming back.

I, and many others, figured that would not be the case.  There was no workaround anyone could find.

Plus, this would give people the opportunity to rely more heavily on Keepa and CamelCamelCamel (CCC) to make their sourcing decisions.

This would likely be a good thing.  The data Keepa and CCC share is instrumental in understanding the history of a product and the likelihood of that product continuing to be something that sells or holds its price.

However, many continued to ask for a sales rank chart.

So, I went to see if there was anything that could be done.

Sure enough, there is some data that can be used to build an Amazon Sales Rank Chart.

You have to dig for it a bit and it is likely not as accurate as it was when the data came directly from Amazon but it gives an excellent idea of how many products are in each category on Amazon.

How The Chart Was Made

Because I like to be transparent with my readers I am going to share how this is made.

Keepa allows us to see how many products it tracks on Amazon.

If you dig a bit deeper you can find how many products it tracks by each category and if you chose to you could even find the data on each subcategory.

The problem with this data is that it's not in an easy to read format.

They also have not made it into a nice little table that breaks down the BSR as a percentage of each category.

So, I created a table, input some math equations in each cell and had the table figure out the top half percent, 1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, and 25% in each major category.

I did leave out some categories like movies and CD's.  But all of the major categories are included.

What Else You Should Know

This Amazon sales rank chart should NOT be your bible when it comes to determining what you should and should not sell on Amazon.

You really need to learn how to utilize Keepa (the gold standard IMHO) to determine the velocity of sales on a product.  You can also use sales estimation tools that exist to help you.  These are never going to be 100% accurate but they can help you determine about how many sales per month you can expect.

The tools that offer a monthly sales estimate are Tactical Arbitrage, FBA Toolkit, Jungle Scout.  There are also various Jungle Scout alternatives that have become popular over the years you can try as well.

You should also take a moment to watch this Keepa tutorial by Stephen Smotherman.

When you have finished that, it's short, and you feel like you are ready for more I think you should watch Stephen's more advanced Keepa tutorial as well.

Once you have finished those it is time to install the Keepa Extension.

This will allow you to have charts right on the Amazon page, set price alerts, look who has the buy box historically, what the price is, and so much more.

It really is the best FREE resource available for anyone who sells on Amazon.

Click the button below to install the extension

We could go on about using Keepa and really dive deep into all of its features but I will save that for another post or maybe even a series of Youtube videos.

If you have any questions about Keepa or even have some suggestions on how best to use it or the Amazon sales rank chart please post a comment below.

Would love to hear what you have to say!

Note:  Keepa recently stopped supporting the Australian marketplace.

This has made it so that we can no longer offer the accurate numbers for Australia.

If you believe we should add any other marketplaces please shoot me an email or drop a comment below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. There is a mistake i assume in UK sales chart. the category DIY & tools and Electronics & Photo are having same numbers.

    1. You can use sales estimators like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or the free one by Jungle Scout but you have to know that these are estimations and the only way to know with 100% accuracy is by selling the products yourself.

    2. You can use a sales estimator like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or Jungle Scout but remember that those are estimates using algorithms and are never going to be 100% accurate. The only way to know for sure is to actually be selling the item.

  2. Can I get a copy of the most recent sales rank chart. I am just starting out. Are used to sell on eBay and Amazon a little bit here and there but I’m really wanting to work on it nowadays

  3. Hello,

    The data shows as updated through 06/15/21. What is the time period for the data? YTD, Rolling 12 months etc.?

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Join 13,000+ Subscribers and Stay on Top of the Latest News  in The Amazon Seller Ecosphere.

We Don't Spam or Sell Your Information