Amazon Sales Rank Chart 2024 [May Update]

By Christopher Grant

Updated May 1, 2024


Amazon sales rank charts have been a very popular tool over the years.

They have been used as a guide by many to help them make sourcing decisions and set parameters for themselves and even employees when scouting for products to sell on Amazon.

Unfortunately in January of 2018 Amazon removed the ability to easily determine the number of products in a given category.

This, of course, made it all but impossible to build out sales rank charts.

Perhaps one day Amazon will bring the data back.

For now there are two options.

You can download a copy of my monthly updated sales rank chart below or check out the Amazon Sales Rank Chart below if you please.

More...

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

What Does Sales Rank Mean on Amazon?

"What is the Amazon sales rank meaning?" is a common question that  should definitely be answered before you take a look at an Amazon Sales Rank Chart.

Sales rank on Amazon is a snapshot of how well a product detail page is selling in comparison to other products in the same category.  This snapshot is updated once per hour by Amazon and is influenced by a couple of factors.

Those factors include the recency and frequency of sales along with historical number of sales.  The recent sales are, of course, weighted more heavily in the sales rank algorithm.

One other note that makes the Amazon sales rank even more of a mystery is that the sales rank of an item on Amazon can change but the frequency of sales can actually stay the same.

Further we can figure that one sale of a really fast selling product on Amazon will impact the sales rank less than one sale of a product that does not sell often on the platform.

This nuance in how the sales rank algorithm works is one of the reasons i am not a fan of using amazon sales rank calculators like the Jungle Scout Calculator. Since Amazon does not give us the velocity at which items are selling these calculators make guesses based on data points they have been able to pull (like tracking the stock count of products) which are not anywhere near as accurate as is necessary, in my opinion.

All of this goes to show that when you are trying to figure out the best items to sell on Amazon a deep understanding of Keepa along with the knowledge of how sales rank works is incredibly important to help you make better sourcing decisions.

OK.  Let's get to the Amazon sales rank charts!

U.S. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated February 1, 2024)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Appliances7,81315,62646,87778,128156,256390,6401,562,558
Art, Crafts, & Sewing81,144162,288486,865811,4421,622,8844,057,21116,228,844
Automotive231,570463,1411,389,4222,315,7034,631,40711,578,51746,314,067
Baby Products20,63141,263123,789206,315412,6301,031,5754,126,298
Beauty & Personal Care73,369146,738440,214733,6911,467,3813,668,45414,673,814
Books515,8881,031,7763,095,3295,158,88210,317,76325,794,409103,177,634
CD's & Vinyl41,89283,784251,352418,920837,8402,094,6008,378,401
Cell Phones & Accessories131,293262,586787,7591,312,9322,625,8646,564,66026,258,638
Clothing, Shoes, & Jewelry1,377,5562,755,1138,265,33813,775,56327,551,12668,877,815275,511,258
Electronics129,048258,096774,2891,290,4812,580,9626,452,40425,809,617
Everything Else41,40382,806248,419414,031828,0632,070,1578,280,627
Grocery & Gourmet Food19,30138,601115,804193,006386,013965,0323,860,127
Handmade Products18,27536,551109,653182,754365,509913,7723,655,086
Health & Household54,791109,582328,747547,9121,095,8242,739,56010,958,238
Home & Kitchen807,3431,614,6864,844,0578,073,42916,146,85740,367,143161,468,570
Industrial & Scientific101,849203,698611,0951,018,4922,036,9845,092,45920,369,835
Movies & TV38,83177,663232,988388,313776,6261,941,5647,766,256
Musical Instruments14,27728,55485,663142,771285,542713,8552,855,421
Office Products60,650121,301363,903606,5041,213,0083,032,52112,130,084
Patio, Lawn, & Garden112,306224,613673,8391,123,0652,246,1295,615,32322,461,293
Pet Supplies42,83085,660256,981428,302856,6032,141,5098,566,034
Software8841,7685,3038,83917,67844,194176,776
Sports & Outdoors206,642413,2841,239,8532,066,4224,132,84410,332,11141,328,442
Tools & Home Improvement188,718377,4361,132,3091,887,1823,774,3649,435,91037,743,640
Toys & Games45,62791,254273,761456,268912,5362,281,3399,125,357
Video Games5,98311,96635,89759,829119,658299,1461,196,582
Totals4,369,9178,739,83526,219,50543,699,17587,398,350218,495,874873,983,497

Canada Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated May 1, 2024)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive43,68087,361262,082436,804873,6082,184,0198,736,075
Baby5,59411,18833,56555,942111,884279,7101,118,838
Beauty & Personal Care21,37742,754128,261213,769427,5381,068,8454,275,379
Books168,236336,4731,009,4191,682,3653,364,7298,411,82333,647,292
Clothing, Shoes, & Accessories247,811495,6231,486,8692,478,1154,956,23012,390,57449,562,296
Electronics51,182102,365307,094511,8241,023,6482,559,12110,236,483
Everything Else531053165271,0542,63610,543
Grocery & Gourmet Food3,5847,16821,50535,84171,683179,206716,825
Handmade1,3072,6147,84313,07126,14365,357261,428
Health & Personal Care17,71735,435106,305177,174354,349885,8723,543,488
Home & Kitchen179,996359,9911,079,9741,799,9563,599,9138,999,78235,999,129
Industrial & Scientific10,72721,45364,360107,267214,535536,3372,145,346
Movies & TV6,55913,11739,35265,587131,174327,9341,311,735
Music17,36934,738104,213173,689347,377868,4443,473,774
Musical Instruments, Stage, & Studio4,9619,92229,76549,60899,216248,041992,163
Office Products13,13726,27378,820131,367262,734656,8342,627,337
Patio, Lawn, & Garden22,22544,450133,351222,252444,5041,111,2604,445,040
Pet Supplies14,15828,31684,948141,580283,161707,9022,831,606
Sports & Outdoors43,60887,216261,648436,081872,1612,180,4048,721,614
Tools & Home Improvement48,80497,608292,823488,039976,0782,440,1969,760,783
Toys & Games15,99031,98095,939159,898319,795799,4883,197,951
Video Games1,9703,94011,81919,69939,39798,493393,970
Totals940,0451,880,0915,640,2739,400,45518,800,91047,002,274188,009,095

Mexico Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated May 1, 2024)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Alimentos y Bebidas1,1932,3867,15811,93023,861207,200238,609
Automotriz y Motocicletas13,19826,39579,186131,977263,9551,410,3862,639,549
Bebé3,6147,22821,68536,14272,285361,955722,848
Belleza14,87429,74989,246148,743297,4851,633,2462,974,850
Deportes y Aire libre19,68939,377118,131196,885393,7712,223,2403,937,705
Electrónicos29,61559,231177,692296,153592,3073,637,6745,923,067
Herramientas y Mejoras del Hogar19,68839,377118,130196,884393,7672,180,3473,937,670
Hogar y Cocina65,878131,755395,266658,7771,317,5547,226,93313,175,541
Industria, Empresas y Ciencia3,4896,97820,93434,88969,779317,143697,788
Instrumentos Musicales1,8763,75111,25418,75637,512276,596375,123
Jardín3,2536,50619,51732,52965,057273,139650,572
Juguetes y Juegos14,04728,09484,283140,472280,9451,782,9002,809,446
Libros20,32340,645121,935203,225406,4513,120,1654,064,506
Música2,1814,36213,08521,80843,617416,619436,169
Oficina y Papelería6,47112,94138,82364,705129,411812,5711,294,105
Productos Handmade4128242,4734,1228,24561,69082,447
Productos para Animales7,38914,77844,33373,889147,778765,5481,477,781
Ropa, Zapatos y Accesorios110,184220,368661,1041,101,8402,203,68114,285,45022,036,808
Salud y Cuidado Personal5,98411,96835,90559,841119,683816,9291,196,829
Software1102216621,1032,20631,88322,055
Videojuegos9911,9825,9479,91219,823199,062198,233
Totals344,459688,9172,066,7513,444,5856,889,17042,040,67668,891,701

U.K. Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated May 1, 2024)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive62,612125,224375,671626,1191,252,2383,130,59412,522,375
Baby Products10,95021,90165,702109,504219,008547,5192,190,075
Beauty22,27044,540133,620222,701445,4021,113,5044,454,015
Books270,902541,8031,625,4102,709,0165,418,03313,545,08254,180,328
Business, Industry, & Science20,11440,227120,682201,136402,2721,005,6814,022,724
CD's & Vinyl28,27456,547169,641282,735565,4701,413,6765,654,704
Computers & Accessories23,45446,908140,725234,541469,0821,172,7044,690,817
DIY & Tools72,350144,699434,097723,4961,446,9913,617,47814,469,910
DVD & Blu-ray8,01916,03948,11680,194160,388400,9711,603,883
Electronics & Photo57,690115,381346,143576,9041,153,8092,884,52111,538,085
Everything Else3326651,9943,3236,64616,61666,463
Fashion398,091796,1812,388,5443,980,9077,961,81419,904,53479,618,137
Garden31,62863,256189,769316,282632,5651,581,4116,325,645
Grocery9,01318,02654,07990,132180,265450,6621,802,649
Handmade Products4869722,9164,8609,72124,30297,208
Health & Personal Care18,59137,181111,543185,906371,812929,5293,718,116
Home & Garden23,11346,226138,678231,130462,2601,155,6514,622,602
Home & Kitchen207,101414,2031,242,6082,071,0134,142,02610,355,06541,420,259
Large Appliances2,8835,76617,29828,82957,659144,147576,589
Lighting16,20132,40297,205162,008324,016810,0413,240,162
Musical Instruments & DJ6,67313,34640,03866,730133,460333,6501,334,601
PC & Video Games3,0966,19218,57730,96161,923154,807619,228
Pet Supplies21,62443,247129,742216,236432,4721,081,1804,324,721
Software1793581,0731,7893,5788,94435,777
Sports & Outdoors52,657105,314315,942526,5701,053,1402,632,84910,531,397
Stationery & Office Supplies25,85751,713155,140258,566517,1331,292,8325,171,328
Toys & Games30,79561,590184,769307,948615,8961,539,7406,158,959
Totals1,424,9542,849,9088,549,72314,249,53828,499,07671,247,689284,990,757

Germany Amazon Sales Rank Chart (Updated May 1, 2024)

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Auto & Motorrad84,419168,838506,513844,1891,688,3774,220,94416,883,774
Baby16,45232,90398,710164,517329,034822,5843,290,335
Baumarkt114,668229,336688,0071,146,6782,293,3555,733,38822,933,552
Beleuchtung16,95633,912101,737169,562339,124847,8093,391,235
Bier, Wein, & Spirituosen1,1922,3837,15011,91623,83359,582238,328
Bücher192,072384,1441,152,4331,920,7213,841,4429,603,60638,414,422
Bürobedarf & Schreibwaren21,52643,052129,155215,258430,5161,076,2904,305,161
Computer & Zubehör33,97267,944203,833339,722679,4431,698,6086,794,431
Drogerie & Körperpflege26,98553,969161,908269,847539,6931,349,2345,396,934
DVD & Blu-ray7,88715,77547,32478,874157,747394,3691,577,474
Elektro-Großgeräte3,8627,72323,17038,61677,233193,082772,329
Elektronik & Foto86,208172,416517,249862,0811,724,1634,310,40717,241,629
Fashion586,8981,173,7953,521,3865,868,97711,737,95329,344,884117,379,534
Games4,4198,83726,51244,18688,373220,931883,725
Garten60,327120,653361,959603,2651,206,5313,016,32712,065,309
Gewerbe, Industrie & Wissenschaft30,53061,060183,181305,302610,6041,526,5106,106,039
Handmade Produkte1,8153,62910,88818,14636,29290,731362,922
Haustier25,98951,977155,932259,887519,7741,299,4365,197,743
Kosmetik28,82057,639172,918288,197576,3941,440,9845,763,935
Küche, Haushalt & Wohnen293,286586,5711,759,7142,932,8575,865,71414,664,28558,657,139
Lebensmittel & Getränke6,18112,36237,08561,809123,618309,0451,236,181
Musik-CDs & Vinyl15,65131,30193,904156,506313,012782,5303,130,118
Musikinstrumente & DJ-Equipment7,86115,72147,16478,606157,212393,0301,572,118
Software2434851,4552,4254,85012,12648,502
Sonstiges3086171,8503,0836,16615,41561,661
Spielzeug33,45766,913200,739334,566669,1321,672,8296,691,316
Sport & Freizeit68,109136,218408,654681,0901,362,1803,405,44913,621,796
Totals1,770,0883,540,17610,620,52917,700,88235,401,76488,504,411354,017,642

Drop Your Best Email Below and I Will Send You a Copy of The Amazon Sales Rank Chart

Amazon Sales Rank Charts Reborn

 I have seen countless people including new sellers, OG's, FBM sellers, and FBA sellers among us ask if these rank charts were coming back.

I, and many others, figured that would not be the case.  There was no workaround anyone could find.

Plus, this would give people the opportunity to rely more heavily on Keepa and CamelCamelCamel (CCC) to make their sourcing decisions.

This would likely be a good thing.  The data Keepa and CCC share is instrumental in understanding the history of a product and the likelihood of that product continuing to be something that sells or holds its price.

However, many continued to ask for a sales rank chart.

So, I went to see if there was anything that could be done.

Sure enough, there is some data that can be used to build an Amazon Sales Rank Chart.

You have to dig for it a bit and it is likely not as accurate as it was when the data came directly from Amazon but it gives an excellent idea of how many products are in each category on Amazon.

How The Chart Was Made

Because I like to be transparent with my readers I am going to share how this is made.

Keepa allows us to see how many products it tracks on Amazon.

If you dig a bit deeper you can find how many products it tracks by each category and if you chose to you could even find the data on each subcategory.

The problem with this data is that it's not in an easy to read format.

They also have not made it into a nice little table that breaks down the BSR as a percentage of each category.

So, I created a table, input some math equations in each cell and had the table figure out the top half percent, 1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, and 25% in each major category.

I did leave out some categories like movies and CD's.  But all of the major categories are included.

What Else You Should Know

This Amazon sales rank chart should NOT be your bible when it comes to determining what you should and should not sell on Amazon.

You really need to learn how to utilize Keepa (the gold standard IMHO) to determine the velocity of sales on a product.  You can also use sales estimation tools that exist to help you.  These are never going to be 100% accurate but they can help you determine about how many sales per month you can expect.

The tools that offer a monthly sales estimate are Tactical Arbitrage, FBA Toolkit, Jungle Scout.  There are also various Jungle Scout alternatives that have become popular over the years you can try as well.

Below are a few helpful videos about properly using Keepa you may enjoy as well.

We also put together an entire podcast on Keepa answering viewer questions to help folks better understand what it can do for you.

Check it out below.

Once you have finished those it is time to install the Keepa Extension.

This will allow you to have charts right on the Amazon page, set price alerts, look who has the buy box historically, what the price is, and so much more.

It really is the best FREE resource available for anyone who sells on Amazon.

Click the button below to install the extension

We could go on about using Keepa and really dive deep into all of its features but I will save that for another post or maybe even a series of Youtube videos.

If you have any questions about Keepa or even have some suggestions on how best to use it or the Amazon sales rank chart please post a comment below.

Would love to hear what you have to say!

Note:  Keepa recently stopped supporting the Australian marketplace.

This has made it so that we can no longer offer the accurate numbers for Australia.

If you believe we should add any other marketplaces please shoot me an email or drop a comment below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  1. There is a mistake i assume in UK sales chart. the category DIY & tools and Electronics & Photo are having same numbers.

    1. You can use sales estimators like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or the free one by Jungle Scout but you have to know that these are estimations and the only way to know with 100% accuracy is by selling the products yourself.

    2. You can use a sales estimator like the one built into Tactical Arbitrage or Jungle Scout but remember that those are estimates using algorithms and are never going to be 100% accurate. The only way to know for sure is to actually be selling the item.

  2. Can I get a copy of the most recent sales rank chart. I am just starting out. Are used to sell on eBay and Amazon a little bit here and there but I’m really wanting to work on it nowadays

  3. Hello,

    The data shows as updated through 06/15/21. What is the time period for the data? YTD, Rolling 12 months etc.?

      1. Thank you so much Christopher, for your effort and help. Really appreciated.

        I would be grateful, If you can also provide Amazon United Arab Emirates and Australia Sales Rank Chart as well.

      1. Hi Chris, it would be great if you could add chart for German marketplace. Thank you so much for the information you provide us!

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Join 23,000+ Subscribers and Stay on Top of the Latest News  in The Amazon Seller Ecosphere.

We Don't Spam or Sell Your Information